Espreon (EON)

Shares / Stock Code

EON

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

Espreon (EON) is a business to business information provider, offering outsourced settlement services and information brokerage to the financial, legal and accounting sectors. Its services mainly comprise of settlement, stamping and registration of property transactions; property enquiries; corporate formation; development, sale and support of cost management and recovery solutions; and an extensive range of online search certificates from authorities like Land Titles, ASIC, ITSA and REVs.

Espreon listed on the Australian Stock Exchange (ASX) on 1st June, 2000. The Company is organised into three divisions comprising property services, corporate services and billback systems. Its property services division caters manual logistics services in the field of property transactions, like property settlements, stamping and registration of documents. In January 2009, EON completed the sale of its Corporate Services and Billback Systems businesses to Reckon Limited.

EON maintains significant government contracts for database management. EON is a key service provider to almost all of leading Australian banks and the majority of the top 200 law firms for property services. The Company supports a number of business and administration processes which allow its customers to better focus on their core business, thus creating value through efficiencies. Espreon aims to become a major supplier of legal, financial and business information through acquisition of related businesses.

Espreon History

EON was formed as a result of a merger of Southern Legal Search and R.L. Chisolm & Co in 1990 under the name LegalCo. The Company made its debut on the Australian Stock Exchange in June 2000. Its acquisitions include McMahon & Associates, F.J. Nelson, A C Fox & Associates, Stanley & Co. and Independent Corporate Services in SA & WA. The Company was renamed from Legalco Limited (LCO) to Esperon Limited (EON) in July 2005.

Espreon (EON) Products and Services

  • Public, legal, business and financial information

Espreon (EON) Locations and Subsidiaries

Espreon Head Office
286 Sussex Street, Sydney
NSW, Australia, 2000
Phone: (02) 9283 5111
Fax: (02) 9210 0783

Legalco Limited
Unit 14 287 Victoria Rd Rydallmere 2116

Legalco Limited
Level 4, 160 Queen Street Melbourne 3000
Ph: (03) 9670 3422 Fax: (03) 9670 7004

Legalco Limited
Level 5 215 Adelaide St Brisbane 4000
Ph: (07) 3229 1933 Fax: (07) 3221 7937

Legalco Limited
Level 3 164 Stanley St Townsville 4810

Legalco Limited
Duthies Building Cnr Denham & Bolsover Sts Rockhampton 4701

Legalco Limited
Level 5 76 Waymouth St Adelaide 5000

Legalco Limited
Level 5 16 Irwin St Perth 6000

Espreon Subsidiaries

BH Shelf Companies Pty Ltd
Legalco Commercial Agents Pty Ltd
Legalco Conveyancing (WA) Pty Ltd
Espreon Property Services Pty Ltd

Other Espreon Details

Espreon Year Established: 1999
ACN: 090 651 700
D-U-N-S: 758248942
ABN: 94090651700
Previous Company Names: Legalco Online Limited

Espreon (EON) Share Price

Submitted by ASX Listed Company on 11 April, 2009 - 05:02

Download our FREE App


Signup for Free
Don't miss out on your free share trading articles.


Free Risk Money Management Calculator for those who sign up!