Energy World Corporation (EWC)

Shares / Stock Code

EWC

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

Energy World Corporation (EWC) is an exploration company engaged in the exploration, exploitation and production of gas and oil predominately in Australia and Indonesia. The Company also engages in the design construction, operation and maintenance of gas processing plants and gas pipelines. Its other operations include the development, design, construction, operation and maintenance of power stations as well as development and production of liquefied natural gas (LNG), design, construction, operation and maintenance of LNG plants and road transport of LNG. Energy World Corporation listed on the Australian Stock Exchange on 8 December, 1988. Its head office is located in Seaforth, Australia. The Company holds interests in two power plants: Sengkang Power Project in Indonesia, and Alice Springs Power Project in Australia. The Alice Springs Power Plant consists of four spark-ignition gasfired generating engines and it generated 49.37 gigawatt hours of power during fiscal 2008. The Sengkang block production sharing contract (PSC) completed the sale of 9821 teraJoules of gas in fiscal 2008, and it spans the 2,925.23 square kilometers Sengkang Contract Area.

Energy World Corporation History

Energy World Corporation made its debut on the Australian Stock Exchange in 1988 as an oil and gas exploration and production company, after acquiring interests in oil and gas projects in the Eromanga and Adavale basins, QLD. The Company constructed a 55MW gas-fired power station at Barcaldine, using self-sourced gas. The group entered into Indonesia & India in 1996.

Energy World Corporation (EWC) Products and Services

  • Power
  • Oil and natural gas

Energy World Corporation (EWC) Locations and Subsidiaries

Energy World Corporation Head Office
9A, Seaforth Crescent,
Seaforth, NSW, Australia, 2092
Phone: (02) 9247 6888
Fax: (02) 9247 6100

Energy Equity Corporation Limited
Plaza 89 Suite 802 Jln HR Rasuna Said Kav.X7
No.6 Kuningan Jakarta Indonesia
Ph: (62 21) 522 2806 Fax: (62 21) 522 2807

Energy World Corporation Limited
2408 Sun Hung Kai Centre 30Harbour Rd Wanchai
Ph: (852) 2528 0082 Fax: (852) 2528 0966

Energy World Corporation Subsidiaries

Energy Equity India Power Pty Ltd
Central Energy Power Pty Ltd
Energy Equity Asia Pty Ltd
Central Energy Australia Pty Ltd
Australian Energy Equity Pty Ltd
Energy Equity Australia Pty Ltd
Energy Equity Pty Ltd
Energy Equity Asia Petroleum Pty Ltd
Australian Gasfields Limited
South Sulawesi L.N.G. Pty Ltd
Energy Equity (Talang Babat) Pty Ltd
Energy Equity Holdings Pty Ltd
Energy Equity (NT) Pty Ltd
Energy Equity India Holdings Pty Ltd
Energy Equity Operations Pty Ltd
Energy Equity (West Kimberley) Pty Ltd
Energy Equity LNG Pty Ltd
Energy Equity Technology Pty Ltd
Energy Equity (Biru) Pty Ltd
Energy Equity Bone Bay Pty Ltd
Central Queensland Power Pty Ltd
Central Western Energy Pty Ltd
Energy Equity (Gajah Besar) Pty Ltd
Kerbridge Energy Pty Ltd
Energy Equity India Petroleum Pty Ltd

Trading Names

Energy World Corporation Ltd

Other Energy World Corporation Details

Energy World Corporation Year Established: 1985
ACN: 009 124 994
D-U-N-S: 757587969
ABN: 34009124994
Previous Company Names: Energy Equity Corporation Ltd, Conversion Technology Limited, Conversion Technology Pty. Ltd

Energy World Corporation (EWC) Share Price

Submitted by ASX Listed Company on 24 January, 2009 - 02:21

Download our FREE App


Signup for Free
Don't miss out on your free share trading articles.


Free Risk Money Management Calculator for those who sign up!