Dragon Mining NL (DRA)

Shares / Stock Code

DRA

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

Dragon Mining (DRA) is a mineral exploration Company engaged in the development and exploitation of precious metals. DRA holds interests in the Nordic region. The Company is undertaking gold mining operations in Sweden and Finland. It is exploring, evaluating and developing gold projects in Europe and Eritrea. Dragon Mining listed on the Australian Stock Exchange on 19th September, 1990. Its Svartliden Gold Mine commenced production in March 2005 and it is based in northern Sweden. As at December 31, 2007, the total production from the Svartliden Gold Mine was up to 51,256 ounces of gold. The production from the Orivesi Gold Mine during 2007 amounted to 12,399 ounces of gold. During 2007, the principal focus of the Company was on the exploration of its properties situated in Sweden and Finland. The Company has interest in several advanced to grassroots gold and precious metal projects located in Sweden, Finland, Spain and Russia.

Dragon Mining NL History

DRA initially listed on the Australian Stock Exchange on 19 September 1990. The Company is also included on the Frankfurt Stock Exchange in Germany (FEX Code: DRM).

Dragon Mining NL (DRA) Products and Services

  • Gold production
  • Nickel sulphide

Dragon Mining NL Competitors

  • BHP Billiton
  • RIO Tinto

Dragon Mining NL (DRA) Locations and Subsidiaries

Dragon Mining NL Head Office
Level 1, 173 Mounts Bay Road
Perth, WA, Australia, 6000
Phone: 08 6311 8000
Fax: 08 6311 8004

Dragon Mining NL Subsidiaries

Firegold NL
Dragon Mining (Ontario) Inc
Dragon Resources Limited
Viking Gold Prospecting AB - Sweden
Pyrosmelt NL

Trading Names

Dragon Mining Limited

Other Dragon Mining NL Details

Dragon Mining NL Year Established: 1990
ACN: 009 450 051
D-U-N-S: 757793401
ABN: 19009450051
Previous Company Names: Dragon Mining NL, Torum Mining N.L.

Dragon Mining NL (DRA) Share Price

Submitted by ASX Listed Company on 8 December, 2008 - 21:57

Download our FREE App


Signup for Free
Don't miss out on your free share trading articles.


Free Risk Money Management Calculator for those who sign up!