Domino's Pizza Enterprises (DMP)

Shares / Stock Code

DMP

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

Domino's Pizza Enterprises (DMP) is in the business of food retailing and the operation of franchise services. DMP operates a pizza chain including both franchisee owned and company owned corporate stores in Australia and New Zealand. The Company also operates franchise for Domino’s brand of the US Company, Domino's Pizza. It listed on the Australian Stock Exchange on 16 May, 2005. DMP comprises three business divisions: corporate, franchise and corporate development. The corporate division is engaged in the operation of corporate stores consisting of pizza retailing in Australia, New Zealand and Europe. The franchise division is engaged in the operation of franchise stores comprising pizza retailing businesses in Australia, New Zealand and Europe. The corporate development division focuses on the profits generated from the sale of corporate stores in Australia, New Zealand and Europe. As of June 29, 2008, the Company had 741 stores in operation across Australia, New Zealand, France, Belgium and the Netherlands. In February 2008, DMP completed the purchase of Pinky’s Pizza, a pizza chain with 27 stores inVictoria, New South Wales and South Australia. Domino's Pizza Enterprises (Domino's Pizza) is considered as the largest Australian pizza chain in terms of both number of network stores and sales. DMP is also the world’s largest franchisee for the Domino's Pizza brand. Today the Company is operating in five countries, with over 750 stores. It employs circa 16,000 people and it is making over 60 million pizzas per year.

Domino's Pizza Enterprises History

The Company opened its first Australian Dominos Pizza store in 1983. In 1993, Silvios purchased the Australian and New Zealand franchise of Dominos Pizza. In 1995, the operations of Silvio and Dominos were amalgamated, with Silvios stores converted to Dominos. In 2005, Dominos completed the purchase of 16 Big Daddy stores in Melbourne, and 30 Pizza Haven stores in New Zealand. It listed on the Australian Stock Exchange in May 2005. The company adopted its present name, Domino’s Pizza Enterprises Limited in late 2006.

Domino's Pizza Enterprises (DMP) Products and Services

  • Franchise management services
  • Pizza and soft drinks

Domino's Pizza Enterprises Competitors

  • Pizza Hut
  • McDonalds

Domino's Pizza Enterprises (DMP) Locations and Subsidiaries

Domino's Pizza Enterprises Head Office
Level 8, TAB Building, 240 Sandgate Road
Albion, QLD, Australia, 4010
Phone: (07) 3633 3333
Fax: (07) 3633 3399

Trading Names

Domino's Pizza

Other Domino's Pizza Enterprises Details

Domino's Pizza Australia New Zealand Year Established: 1983
ACN: 010 489 326
D-U-N-S: 759004328
ABN: 16010489326
Previous Company Names: Domino's Pizza Australia Limited; Domino's Pizza Australia New Zealand Limited

Domino's Pizza Enterprises (DMP) Share Price

Submitted by ASX Listed Company on 25 January, 2009 - 04:54

Download our FREE App


Signup for Free
Don't miss out on your free share trading articles.


Free Risk Money Management Calculator for those who sign up!