Dominion Mining (DOM)

Shares / Stock Code

DOM

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

Dominion Mining (DOM) is a gold exploration and production Company. The Company operates the Challenger Gold Mine in South Australia and owns a number of potential exploration projects across three Australian States in Australia. Dominion is the sole owner of Challenger Gold Mine. The mine commenced production in October 2002, initially as an open pit operation. It transitioned to full-scale underground production in early 2005. As at June 2008, the production from the mine totaled to 467,880 ounces of gold at an average operating cost of $340/oz. The mine is currently capable of producing approximately 100,000 ounces of gold annually over the period of seven years. Dominion Mining listed on the ASX on 30th June, 1981.

During fiscal 2008, DOM’s activities included the operation of the Challenger Gold Project and undertaking of mineral exploration activities in WA and the Gawler Craton region of SA. Dominion’s exploration activities are mainly focused at Challenger Gold Mine. The operations at the mine will not only add to DOM’s gold reserve inventory but will also support its other exploration programs for gold, base metals and other commodities in Australia. DOM’s key regional exploration programs include the South West Yilgarn Project situated in WA and the Wongan Hills base metal project, situated 120km north east of Perth, WA. The Company through these programs aims to generate a significant new mineral discovery that can add value to the Company.

Dominion's mission is to conduct the business in a socially and environmentally responsible manner while maintaining the highest standards of health and safety.

Dominion Mining (DOM) Products and Services

  • Gold and mineral production and mineral exploration

Dominion Mining (DOM) Locations and Subsidiaries

Dominion Mining Head Office
15 Outram St, West Perth
WA, Australia, 6005
Phone: (08) 9426 6400
Fax: (08) 9481 1378
Email: comsec@dml.com.au

Dominion Mining Subsidiaries

Gawler Gold Mining Pty Ltd
Dominion Copper Pty Ltd
Quadrio Resources Pty Ltd
Dominion Metals Pty Ltd
Dominion Gold Operations Pty Ltd

Trading Names

Dominion Mining Ltd

Other Dominion Mining Details

Dominion Mining Year Established: 1968
ACN: 000 660 864
D-U-N-S: 757679006
ABN: 37000660864
Previous Company Names: Dominion Mining & Oil NL

Dominion Mining (DOM) Share Price

Submitted by ASX Listed Company on 27 June, 2009 - 21:22

Download our FREE App


Signup for Free
Don't miss out on your free share trading articles.


Free Risk Money Management Calculator for those who sign up!