Djerriwarrh Investments (DJW)

Shares / Stock Code

DJW

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

Djerriwarrh Investments (DJW) is a closed-end investment company that invests in Australian equities. DJW makes investments in a diversified portfolio of companies predominately in the top 50 ASX shares by market capitalisation where there is an active options market. Djerriwarrh also makes use of Exchange Traded Options to improve income returns to investors. The Company offers shareholders with investment returns through access to a consistent stream of fully franked dividends, and by adding value to the capital invested. Djerriwarrh listed on the Australian Stock Exchange (ASX) on 28 June, 1995. The Company’s top 10 investment securities, as at June 30, 2008 were BHP Billiton, National Australia Bank, Telstra Corporation, Westpac Banking Corporation, Commonwealth Bank of Australia, Rio Tinto, Woodside Petroleum, Australia and New Zealand Banking Group, Santos and Wesfarmers. The Company makes investments across diversified sectors, such as energy, materials, industrials, consumer discretionary, consumer staples, banks, financials, telecommunications and others including healthcare, information technology and utilities.

Djerriwarrh Investments History

The Company was incorporated in 1987 as Gromby Pty Limited. It was renamed to its present name, Djerriwarrh Investments in 1991. DJW was listed on the Australian Stock Exchange in 1995.

Djerriwarrh Investments (DJW) Products and Services

  • Investment in Australian equities on the stock exchange

Djerriwarrh Investments (DJW) Locations and Subsidiaries

Djerriwarrh Investments Head Office
Level 21, 101 Collins Street
Melbourne, VIC, Australia, 3000
Phone: (03) 9650 9911
Fax: (03) 9650 9100
Email: invest@djerri.com.au

Trading Names

Djerriwarrh Investments Limited

Other Djerriwarrh Investments Details

Djerriwarrh Investments Year Established: 1987
ACN: 006 862 693
D-U-N-S: 752401844
ABN: 38006862693
Previous Company Names: Djerriwarrh Investments Pty Ltd, Gromby Pty. Ltd.

Djerriwarrh Investments (DJW) Share Price

Submitted by ASX Listed Company on 27 January, 2009 - 01:04