Dexus Property Group (DXS)

Shares / Stock Code

DXS

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

DEXUS Property Group (DXS) is a leading Australian diversified property company. DEXUS operates a portfolio of over 260 properties worth A$15 billion. The Company is principally focused on the acquisition, management and development of industrial, office and retail properties across Australia, New Zealand, the United States, Canada and Europe. DXS listed on the Australian Stock Exchange on 6th of October, 2004. The Company's head office is based in Sydney and it employs around 260 people across Australia. The group has several strategic alliances with leading property owners, property managers, and corporate partners across Australia and overseas. The Company has a strategic alliance with RREEF Alternative Investments which is an international alternative investment management business of Deutsche Bank.

DEXUS is organised in to three business divisions: Retail, Commercial and car park, and Industrial. Its Retail division focuses on the retail property sector; Its Commercial and car park division invests focuses on the commercial, and car park property sectors and its Industrial division focuses on the industrial property sector. DEXUS Property Group is a stapled security which is comprised of DEXUS Diversified Trust (previously known as DB RREEF Diversified Trust) (DDF), DEXUS Industrial Trust (previously known as DB RREEF Industrial Trust) (DIT) and DEXUS Office Trust (previously known as DB RREEF Office Trust) (DOT). The Trust provides its tenants and investors with an exposure to a first-class property portfolio which is managed by its highly experienced team of professionals, having deep expertise in property and funds management.

Dexus Property Group History

DEXUS Property Group (DXS) was incorporated in 2004 as a result of the stapling of the three listed Deutsche Trusts - DDF, DIT and DOT. The transaction also included the purchase of US industrial assets of worth $1B along with the partial globalisation of management. In February 2008, the company completed the acquisition of the remaining 50% interest in DB RREEF Holdings Pty Limited from Deutsche Bank. This acquisition resulted in the fully globalisation of Trust management.

Dexus Property Group (DXS) Products and Services

  • Ownership, management and development of industrial, office and retail properties

Dexus Property Group Competitors

  • Stockland
  • Macquarie Goodman Group

Dexus Property Group (DXS) Locations and Subsidiaries

Dexus Property Group Head Office
Level 9, 343 George Street
Sydney, NSW, Australia, 2000
Phone: (02) 9017 1100
Fax: (02) 9017 1102

Other Dexus Property Group Details

Dexus Property GroupYear Established: 2004
Previous Company Names: DB RREEF Trust

Dexus Property Group (DXS) Share Price

Submitted by ASX Listed Company on 19 November, 2008 - 18:36

Download our FREE App


Signup for Free
Don't miss out on your free share trading articles.


Free Risk Money Management Calculator for those who sign up!