Devine (DVN)

Shares / Stock Code

DVN

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

Devine (DVN) is a top 500 ASX listed Company providing land development, residential construction, property development and body corporate management services. Devine operates through housing and land, property development and corporate/other divisions. It listed on the ASX on November 25, 1993. In September 2007, Devine acquired SSKB Pty Ltd, a body corporate and property management company. Devine sold its finance division First Permanent Financial Services Pty Ltd on 23 February, 2007.

The Company’s Devine Communities division has been engaged in the development of quality housing communities for several years and it is also an advocate of GreenSmart and WaterWise initiatives. The Devine Communities division has earned a strong repute for their excellence quality throughout the state. DVN’s current communities include: Nautical Edge, Gold Coast, Cedar Rise, Redbank Plains, The Pines at Morayfield, Wattle Park, Burpengary in QLD; Lakeside, Andrews Farm in SA; and Cardinia Grove, Pakenham, Central Park at Brimbank in VIC. DVN also engages in apartment construction, with its Unit and Townhouse Division involved in some of Australia's premier high-rise CBD developments such as the $336 million multi-use development, Victoria Point at Melbourne's Docklands. Devine also recently diversified into Commercial property development and it is developing a $200 million mixed use Hamilton Harbour and a $125 million 25-level commercial tower at 333 Ann Street, Brisbane.

DVN is well reputed for its innovation, modern, high quality homes and commitment to service. Devine was awarded with the HIA Quality Builder of the Year Award. During a period of 25 years Devine has assisted more than 17,000 families in Queensland, New South Wales, Victoria and South Australia in owning their homes.

Devine History

The Company was established in 1987. It floated on the Australian Stock Exchange in 1993. In 1992, it completed the acquisition of two hardware and timber businesses and traded as the Mitre 10. In 1994, the Company sold its Timber and Hardware business to Hudson. Devine expanded its operations into the southern states through the acquisition of Pioneer Homes in 1997. It signed a licensing agreement with Simonds Homes to offer up-market residential housing in 2003.

Devine (DVN) Products and Services

  • House and land packages, land only sales, units and townhouses
  • Home loans

Devine (DVN) Locations and Subsidiaries

Devine Head Office
3 Westmoreland Boulevarde, Springwood
QLD, Australia, 4127
Phone: (07) 3380 2500
Fax: (07) 3380 2593
Email: devine.ltd@devine.com.au

Devine Subsidiaries

D M B Pty Ltd
Devine Civil Contracting Pty. Ltd.
Devine Corporation Pty Ltd
Devine Homes Pty Ltd
River Place Developments Pty Ltd
Cathedral Place Developments Pty Ltd
The Devine Properties Trust
Talcliff Pty Ltd
Amalgamated Mortgage Management Holdings Pty Ltd
Charlotte Towers Developments Pty Ltd
Devine Constructions Pty Ltd
Pioneer Homes Australia Pty Ltd

Trading Names

Devine Homes

Other Devine Details

Devine Year Established: 1987
ACN: 010 769 365
D-U-N-S: 758848550
ABN: 51010769365
Previous Company Names: Devine Equity Corporation Pty Ltd; Fyldon Pty Ltd

Devine (DVN) Share Price

More about
Submitted by ASX Listed Company on 11 April, 2009 - 07:35

Download our FREE App


Signup for Free
Don't miss out on your free share trading articles.


Free Risk Money Management Calculator for those who sign up!