Deep Yellow (DYL)

Shares / Stock Code

DYL

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

Deep Yellow (DYL) is a growing uranium exploration Company operating in Australia and Namibia. The Company is engaged in the exploration and development of uranium mineral resources in several states and regions of Australia and in Namibia. Deep Yellow listed on the Australian Stock Exchange on 19 December, 1985. The Company’s portfolio of projects is comprised of the Napperby Project, Reynolds Range Project, Mt Liebig Project, Mt Doreen Project, Tanami-Arunta project, Tarltala Project and Western Gawler Project. The Company operates four prospecting licences (EPLs) in Namibia,spanning over an area of 2,681 square kilometres, through its 100% owned subsidiary Reptile Uranium Namibia (Pty) Ltd. Deep Yellow acquired a 70% interest in Siccus JV on January 22, 2008.

Deep Yellow History

DYL floated on the Australian Stock Exchange on 19th December 1985. Its core focus was on gold exploration and production but later it changed its focus onto uranium exploration. The Company announced the takeover of uranium rights from Tanami Gold NL on 29 July 2005.

Deep Yellow (DYL) Products and Services

  • Uranium ore

Deep Yellow Competitors

  • Arafura Resources NL

Deep Yellow (DYL) Locations and Subsidiaries

Deep Yellow Head Office
Level 1, 329 Hay Street, Subiaco
WA, Australia, 6904
Phone: (08) 9286 6999
Fax: (08) 9286 6969
Email: admin@deepyellow.com.au

Deep Yellow Subsidiaries

Raptor Minerals Limited
Reptile Mineral Resources and Exploration (Pty) Ltd
Reptile Uranium Namibia (Pty) Ltd
Superior Uranium Pty Ltd

Other Deep Yellow Details

Deep Yellow Year Established: 1985
ACN: 006 391 948
D-U-N-S: 757612734
ABN: 97006391948
Previous Company Names: Julia Mines Limited; Julia Corporation Limited

Deep Yellow (DYL) Share Price

More about
Submitted by ASX Listed Company on 9 December, 2008 - 02:31

Download our FREE App


Signup for Free
Don't miss out on your free share trading articles.


Free Risk Money Management Calculator for those who sign up!