David Jones (DJS)

Shares / Stock Code

DJS

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

David Jones (DJS) is operating department stores in Australia, which provide a diversified range of international and local brands. DJS listed on the Australian Stock Exchange on November 27, 1995. The Company is primarily focused in retailing through department stores. It provides customers credit through the David Jones store card. The Company has its department stores operating in six Australian States, situated in New South Wales, Australian Capital Territory, Victoria, Queensland, South Australia and Western Australia. On April 10, 2007, DJS completed the acquisition of an existing store operating at Burwood. DJS has a strong presence in Australian department store market, with its clientele from Myer. David Jones has operations in a niche market, and has well placed itself as a market leader, having a mature, affluent customer base.

David Jones History

In February 2003, Mr McInnes took charge as a third CEO of DJS since 1997. His predecessor MD Peter Wilkinson helped in repositioning the Company as an upmarket brand, focusing affluent shoppers. The restructuring plan carried out in 1999 consisted of securitisation of the $200M accounts receivables with a capital return of $80M. DJS decided to unwind the sale & leaseback arrangement on its landmark CBD stores in 2006 that it announced in 2000.

David Jones (DJS) Products and Services

  • Clothing
  • Household electrical and soft furnishings

David Jones Competitors

  • Myer
  • Harvey Norman
  • Domayne

David Jones (DJS) Locations and Subsidiaries

David Jones Head Office
86-108 Castlereagh St
Sydney NSW 2000
Phone: (02) 9266 5544
Fax: (02) 9261 5717

David Jones Subsidiaries

Helland Close Pty Ltd
David Jones Insurance Agency Pty Ltd
Aherns Holdings Pty Ltd
David Jones Credit Pty Ltd
David Jones Finance Pty Ltd
David Jones Properties Pty Ltd
David Jones Properties (Victoria) Pty Ltd
John Martin Retailers Limited
299-307 Bourke Street Pty Ltd
David Jones Properties (Queensland) Pty Ltd
David Jones Properties (South Australia) Pty Ltd
Speertill Pty Ltd
David Jones (Adelaide) Pty Ltd
Buckley & Nunn Pty Ltd
David Jones Financial Services Limited
Akitin Pty Ltd

Trading Names

David Jones

Other David Jones Details

David Jones Year Established: 1838
ACN: 000 074 573
D-U-N-S: 750593592
ABN: 75000074573
Previous Company Names: David Jones (Australia) Pty Ltd

David Jones (DJS) Share Price

Submitted by ASX Listed Company on 4 November, 2008 - 04:46

Download our FREE App


Signup for Free
Don't miss out on your free share trading articles.


Free Risk Money Management Calculator for those who sign up!