Danks Holdings (DKS)

Shares / Stock Code

DKS

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

Danks Holdings (DKS) is the Australia’s largest independent hardware wholesale distributor. The core business operations of the Company include the wholesale distribution of hardware and garden products. The Company through its HoME Timber and Hardware, Thrifty-Link Hardware and Plants Plus Garden Centre retail brands, including a further 1,500 independent retailers is providing services to in excess of 700 independently owned and operated retail businesses. Danks Holdings listed on the Australian Stock Exchange on 1 January, 1974. The company has more than 400 people employed which are servicing the needs of in excess of 240 Home Timber & Hardware Stores, around 400 Thrifty Link Stores Hardware Stores, and 100 Plants Plus Garden Centres. The Company’s trading activities are carried out from its warehouses situated at Braeside Victoria, Huntingwood New South Wales and Welshpool Western Australia. On July 7, 2008, Danks completed the acquisition of a Katoomba-based retail business, Blue Mountains Hardware in NSW. The Company offers a range of services to group stores comprising, promotional programs and national advertising, store design/layout and merchandising , a broad range of exceptional product brands, electronic retail POS systems and support services. Danks distributes its hardware products throughout Victoria, New South Wales, Queensland, South Australia, Tasmania, Northern Territory and ACT. The Company is supplying more than 25,000 items through its nationwide distribution network.

Danks Holdings History

Danks Holdings has its roots in John Danks & Son Pty Ltd, a plumbing business established by brothers John and Samuel in 1859 in Melbourne. Danks Holdings was incorporated in Victoria in 1951. It was listed on the Australian Stock Exchange in 1974. In 1982, the Company acquired the promotional group, Home Saver. In 1983, it acquired the hardware operations of Geelong's Hawkes Bros Limited, which consisted of the Thrifty-Link promotional group. In 1993, the Company merged its Homestead and Homesaver retail groups to form Home Timber & Hardware. In 1994, DKS expanded its operations in South Australia for the first time. In 1995, Danks completed the purchase of the Plants Plus brand from the Retail Nurserymans co-operative in Victoria. In March 1999, Danks acquired the assets of Independent Hardware Distributors in Western Australia. In 2001, DKS sold its Steel distribution business in order to completely focus on its hardware distribution operations. In 2003, DKS built several new stores together with developing its existing stores. The Company introduced 3 new exclusive brands, Worx mid range power tools, Illusions quality tap ware and Red Centre BBQs in 2005.

Danks Holdings (DKS) Products and Services

  • Builder's hardware
  • Hand and power tools
  • Plumbing and painting supplies
  • Outdoor living and sporting goods
  • Gardening and lawn tools

Danks Holdings Competitors

  • Mitre 10
  • Bunnings

Danks Holdings (DKS) Locations and Subsidiaries

Danks Holdings Head Office
414-426 Lower Dandenong Road
Braeside, VIC, Australia, 3195
Phone: (03) 9264 5000
Fax: (03) 9587 1719

Danks Holdings Subsidiaries

Homestead Hardware Australasia Pty Ltd
HOME Hardware Australasia Pty Ltd
HOME Timber & Hardware Unit Trust
Home Saver Pty Ltd
Thrifty-Link Hardware Ltd
John Danks and Son Pty Ltd - t/a John Danks & Son Pty Ltd

Trading Names

Danks Holdings Ltd

Other Danks Holdings Details

Danks Holdings Year Established: 1859
ACN: 004 295 532
D-U-N-S: 753347558
ABN: 81004295532
Previous Company Names: Danks Holdings Proprietary Limited; Danks Holdings Limited

Danks Holdings (DKS) Share Price

Submitted by ASX Listed Company on 24 February, 2009 - 21:17

Download our FREE App


Signup for Free
Don't miss out on your free share trading articles.


Free Risk Money Management Calculator for those who sign up!