Count Financial (COU)

Shares / Stock Code

COU

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

Count Financial (COU) is financial services provider. The Company is providing an extensive range of financial services through its network of franchisees comprising more than 460 accounting firms and independent financial advisers. Count offers financial planning services, investment reviews, counseling on personal insurance, superannuation, home and investment loans, business loans and leasing. Count also caters loans, paraplanning and Web design services to its franchisees together with providing loans and leasing services to other non-franchisee intermediaries. Count Financial listed on the Australian Stock Exchange (ASX) on 12 December, 2000. The Company purchased a 5% interest in Super-IP Pty Ltd on August 13, 2008. Super-IP Pty Ltd is an information technology company specialising in financial market technology. Count Financial is the largest independently-owned network of financial planning accountants and advisers in Australia, with some 890 advisers operating under the COU licence. The key differentiating factor of the Company is its unique franchise model. The company through its proprietary Wealth Planner software (a virtual wrap) is offering its customers a range of wraps and master funds from various providers. The software also allows handling direct investments from the one platform.

Count Financial History

The Company was established by Barry Lambert in 1980 as Count Financial Group Pty Limited. The company adopted its present name Count Financial Limited in September 2000, but it has been trading as Count Wealth Accountants since 1997.

Count Financial (COU) Products and Services

  • Financial planning
  • Retirement planning
  • Business services
  • Debt management
  • Home and investment loans
  • Wealth creation
  • Employee financial management
  • Wealth protection

Count Financial (COU) Locations and Subsidiaries

Count Financial Head Office
Level 19, Gold Fields House
1 Alfred Street, Sydney, NSW, Australia, 2000
Phone: (02) 8272 0200
Fax: (02) 9241 7342
Email: info@count.com.au

Count Financial Limited
Level 6 50 Queen St Melbourne 3000
Ph: (03) 9629 3142 Fax: (03) 9614 7787

Count Financial Subsidiaries

Compound Investments Ltd
Count Property Pty Ltd
Equity Loan Broking Pty Ltd
finconnect (Australia) Pty Ltd
Countplus Limited
Countplus Pty Limited
Count GPS Pty Ltd

Trading Names

Count Wealth Accountants

Other Count Financial Details

Count Financial Year Established: 1980
ACN: 001 974 625
D-U-N-S: 752403212
ABN: 19001974625
Previous Company Names: Count Financial Group Pty Ltd

Count Financial (COU) Share Price

Submitted by ASX Listed Company on 21 January, 2009 - 04:38