Costaexchange (CHQ)

Shares / Stock Code

CHQ

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

CostaExchange (CHQ) is one of the Australia’s largest producer, processor and distributor of fresh horticultural produce and aligned products. The Company mainly grows mushrooms, berries, citrus, grapes, bananas, avocados, mangoes, green leaf vegetables, stone fruit, apples, pears, kiwifruit and other fruits in Australia. CHQ listed on the Australian Stock Exchange on 21st December, 1995. The Company engages in the packing, marketing and distribution of fruit and vegetables in Australia. CostaExchange comprises four wholly owned segments BerryExchange, FreshExchange, MushroomExchange and AgriExchange, and two other divisions TomatoExchange, GrapeExchange which are part of a strategic alliance. The Company employs 2,000 permanent and 4,000 seasonal workers and its farms spread over an area of 5,000ha. The Company supplies a broad range of high quality fruits and vegetables within Australia and overseas. The Company’s stakeholders consist of growers and suppliers, vendors, traders and business customers. CHQ committed to create value for all of its customers. CostaExchange maintains sound relationships at the supply and customer level and it is well reputed in Australian market for producing quality produce.

Costaexchange History

The Company was established in May 1990 as an Australian subsidiary of Chiquita Brands International, with its initial focus on the production and packaging of bananas. In 1997 CHQ completed the acquisition of Harvestpac. CHQ made its debut on the ASX in January 1998 following the reverse takeover of Blueberry Farms of Australia. In 2000 CHQ acquired Angus Park, a diversified food producing business, which was later sold to Sunbeam Foods in 2004. CHQ adopted its present name in March 2007.

Costaexchange (CHQ) Products and Services

  • Bananas
  • Berryfruit
  • Mushrooms
  • Tropical fruits
  • Citrus fruits
  • Mangoes
  • Avocados
  • Kiwi fruit
  • Grapes

Costaexchange Competitors

  • Futuris
  • Burns Philp Co
  • Select Harvests

Costaexchange (CHQ) Locations and Subsidiaries

Costaexchange Head Office
Level 2, 768 Lorimer Street
Port Melbourne, VIC, Australia, 3207
Phone: (03) 8645 1600
Fax: (03) 8645 1672
Email: info@costaexchange.com.au

Chiquita Brands South Pacific Limited
Sydney, Coffs Harbour, Macksville Murwillumbah

Costaexchange Subsidiaries

Chiquita Brands Brisbane Pty Ltd
Chiquita Foods Pty Ltd
FreshExchange Pty Ltd
Fruitexpress Pty Ltd
Chiquita Plantations Innisfail Pty Ltd
Mushroomexchange Pty Ltd - t/a Mushroom Exchange
CBSP Pty Ltd
Chiquita Mushrooms Holdings Pty Ltd
Kangara Foods Pty Ltd
Chiquita Brands Melbourne Pty Ltd
Chiquita North Queensland Pty Ltd
Chiquita Brands Sydney Pty Ltd
Golden Goodness Fresh Pty Ltd

Trading Names

Blueberry Farms of Australia
Chiquita Brands South Pacific Limited
Blueberry Farms of Australia
Chiquita Brands South Pacific Limited

Other Costaexchange Details

Costaexchange Year Established: 1990
ACN: 002 687 961
D-U-N-S: 750212433
ABN: 41002687961
Previous Company Names: Blueberry Farms of Australia Limited; Chiquita Brands South Pacific Limited; Twigger Ltd; Twigger Pty Ltd

Costaexchange (CHQ) Share Price

Submitted by ASX Listed Company on 23 February, 2009 - 06:56

Download our FREE App


Signup for Free
Don't miss out on your free share trading articles.


Free Risk Money Management Calculator for those who sign up!