Corporate Express Australia (CXP)

Shares / Stock Code

CXP

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

Corporate Express Australia (CXP) is a company engaged in the distribution and sale of business essentials such as computer and office products to its customers across Australia and New Zealand. CXP was listed on the Australian Stock Exchange on the 11th of January 1995. Its average annual revenue reaches approximately $1 billion out of its issued capital of $63 million. Its headquarters is located in Rosebery, Australia and to date; around 2000 people are employed in the company. Corporate Express Australia has its principal operations and activities in 50 locations in Australia and New Zealand centralised in one computer system.

CXP offers its customers a TCM or total cost management program which eliminates all the hidden costs of purchasing the company's products by providing a whole service system from the supply down to the delivery.

Aside from computers and office supplies/products, Corporate Express Australia also offers products like coffee, liquor, kitchen supplies, facility supplies like safety, washroom and janitorial supplies, work place safety supplies and other promotional marketing and merchandise. All these products are offered through a variety of distribution channels and one of these is the Internet.

Corporate Express Australia Company History

Corporate Express Australia first joined the Australian Stock Exchange in 1995. It was also in the same year when the Image-based computerized catalogue and ordering system Corporate Expressing was introduced by the company.

The company got GEO Berryman and Park Lane when they got into New Zealand Market in 1996. NetXpress and BGS Stationery and MODE were taken by the company in 1997.

Corporate Express Australia attained Corporate Consumables and opened four product divisions in 1998. These were the Office Products, Print and Forms Management, IT and Office Furniture. It was redesign into five divisions the following year.

In 2000, Promotional Marketing and Canteen and Janitorial divisions became part of the company and integrated NetXpress with customer in-house computer systems. The Ambassador Stationery, Joy Hunt Office Supplies, QCS Office and Computer Supplies Promotive Marketing and Rapid Stationer were taken by the company. In the same year, the specialist Coffee and Catering and washroom supplies divisions were created.

The company established its Corporate Liquor and Janitorial Supplies divisions after selecting Grant Harrod as Managing Director of Corporate Express Australia in 2002. The Paper Co, Pencraft, ACT hygiene, Ace Plot, Parry's, Tasmanian Office Equipment, KS Office Supplies and Sands and Mcdougall were obtained and CD Direct to the SME market was started by the company.

In 2004, the company with business partners in China, Hong Kong, Singapore and Malaysia got into a two year contract with Australian Paper. It was also in this year that DR. Ian Pollard was selected as the new Chairman of CXP.

Corporate Express Australia added Machine Services as part of its business in 2005. Project One Source was introduced in 2006 and extended its market into five new businesses. It was in February 2007 when the company opened its new site at 87-89 Bazaar Street, Maryborough.

Corporate Express Australia (CXP) Products and Services

Corporate Express Australia (CXP) is a supplier of business and warehouse essentials including:

    • Corporate Express Services:
    • Campaigns and product launches
    • Promotional marketing
    • Direct mail
    • Operational forms printing
  • Corporate Express Products:
    • Coffee catering and kitchen supplies
    • Education supplies
    • Facility supplies
    • Information Technology solutions
    • Furniture
    • Magazines
    • Marketing communication materials
    • Office and computer supplies

Corporate Express Australia Competitors

  • Officeworks
  • Viking
  • Direct
  • National One
  • Boise Cascade/Blue Star

Corporate Express Australia (CXP) Locations and Subsidiaries

Corporate Express Australia Head Office
67-77 Epsom Rd
Rosebery NSW 2018
Phone: (02) 9335 0555
Fax: (02) 9335 0890

Corporate Express Australia Limited
260 Queen St
Brisbane 4000

Corporate Express Australia Subsidiaries

CEI Pty Ltd
A.C.N. 002 345 299 Pty Ltd
Corporate Express Australia (NT) Pty Ltd
Corporate Express New Zealand Limited
Restructure (SA) Pty Ltd
Corporate Express Australia (Qld) Pty Ltd
Corporate Express Superannuation Pty Ltd
Boulton Robinson Office Supplies Pty Ltd
Corporate Express Australia (Act) Pty Ltd
A.C.N. 000 113 799 Pty Ltd
Restructure (Vic) Pty Ltd
Macoffice Limited - New Zealand

Other Corporate Express Australia Details

Corporate Express Australia Year Established:1969
ACN: 000 728 398
D-U-N-S: 750412066
ABN: 94000728398
Previous Company Names:Banksia Office Supplies Pty Ltd, Macquarie Stationery Co Pty Ltd

Corporate Express Australia (CXP) Share Price

Submitted by Share Trading on 27 June, 2008 - 16:50