Computershare (CPU)

Shares / Stock Code

CPU

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

Computershare Limited (CPU) is a financial market service and technologies provider to other listed companies, exchanges, investors and financial institutions from its offices located in five different continents. In addition, Computershare operates through an international network in the United Kingdom, Ireland, Channel Islands, South Africa, Canada, New Zealand, USA and Hong Kong. Computershare Limited was listed on the Australian Stock Exchange on the 27th of May 1994. Its annual revenue reaches approximately $1 billion from its issued capital of approximately $2 million. Its headquarters is located in Melbourne, Australia and to date; around 10,000 people are employed in the company. Computershare engages in different businesses that include Plan Service, Investor Services, Shareholder Relationship Management Services, Communication Services, Corporate Services and Technology Services.

The operation of the Plan Services of Computershare Limited focuses on the management and provision of the employee option and share plans. The Investor Services operation of Computershare Limited is in charge of providing registry as well as related services. The Shareholder Relationship Management Services is in charge of providing their clients with investor communication services, management information services as well as investor analysis services. The operations of the Communication Services comprise intelligent mailing, electronic delivery, scanning and laser imaging. The Corporate Services operates mainly to provide the company’s clients with trust services. This division also acts as the trustee for the debt offerings of the clients in certain markets. Included in the services provided by the Technology Services is the provision of software that specialises in the stock markets and share registry.

Computershare Limited Company History

The company was established to provide expert computer bureau services with sharing registrars in Australia in 1978. In 1997, with its plans to provide the global securities industry services, they have expanded their business in the United Kingdom, New Zealand, and Australian Markets. In the same year, Computershare placed their eyes in the developments of broker and exchange systems, extending their variety of services and products.

The company also opened their businesses in other parts of the world in 1998. Countries like Ireland, Hong Kong, and South Africa now have the company’s branches. They have been known throughout Asia because of the establishment of their business in Hong Kong.

In the year 2000, Computershare continued to open and start a business in other parts of the world with the acquirements of corporate trust businesses in Canada, Harris Bank in the U.S, and business and employee plans of Merril Lynch in the United States.

The company had full rights of Deutsche Borse Computershare and also bought Georgeson Shareholder Communications in 2003. In addition, the company formed a unit for specialised business in fixed profits services in 2005 and in January of 2006, they acquired the SLS group, an Annual General Meeting or AGM services provider.

Computershare (CPU) Products and Services

  • Share registry processing
  • Share registry management
  • Management
  • Stock broking services
  • Transfer agency services
  • Employee share and option plans
  • Print and digital document services
  • Investor relations and market intelligence
  • Cross border-listing solutions
  • Depositary instruments
  • Global share plans
  • Employee plan services
  • Strategic investor relations

Computershare Limited Competitors

  • Deutsche Borse AG
  • Bank of New York Co. Inc.
  • Euronext N.V.
  • IBM Global Services
  • Misys PLC
  • Schroders plc
  • Provident Financial plc

Computershare (CPU) Locations and Subsidiaries

Computershare Limited Headquarters
452 Johnston St
Abbotsford VIC 3067
Phone: (03) 9415 5000
Fax: (03) 9473 2500

Computershare Limited Subsidiaries>

Qm Technologies Limited
Computershare Technology Services Pty Ltd

Other Computershare Limited Details

Computershare Limited Year Established: 1885
ACN: 005 485 825
D-U-N-S: 754012615
ABN: 71005485825
Previous Company Names: Computershare Pty Ltd

Computershare (CPU) Share Price

Submitted by Share Trading on 31 May, 2008 - 15:42

Download our FREE App


Signup for Free
Don't miss out on your free share trading articles.


Free Risk Money Management Calculator for those who sign up!