Codan (CDA)

Shares / Stock Code

CDA

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

Codan (CDA) specialises in the design, manufacturing and marketing of communications equipment for High Frequency (HF) Radio, Satellite and Digital Microwave Radio applications. The Company also markets TV broadcasting products to international markets and printed circuit boards to Australia and New Zealand. Codan listed on the ASX on 27 November, 2003. Codan’s manufacturing and corporate offices are based in Australia with its overseas offices located in the United States of America, England, India and China. It operates a manufacturing facility in Ireland. The Company employs circa 500 people globally. CDA sources around 90% of its revenues from exports and it supplies its products in excess of 150 countries. The Company comprises three business segments. Its communications equipment segment is engaged in the design, development, manufacturing and marketing of communications equipment. Its metal detection segment is involved in the design, development, manufacturing and marketing of metal detection equipment. Its other business division includes the manufacturing and sale of printed circuit boards, a specialist electronic component manufacturing business as well as the manufacturing of electronic equipment for the broadcast industry. Codan acquired the business of Minelab Electronics Ply Ltd, a developer, manufacturer and distributor of metal detection equipment, along with its subsidiaries on February 29, 2008. The Company is committed to provide innovative and quality services and products to customers in the global market.

Codan History

The Company was established in 1959 under the name EILCO in Adelaide, South Australia with a focus on HF communications equipment. In 1970 EILCO entered into a joint venture (JV) with Associated Electronics Services (AES), an engineering and manufacturing competitor based in Western Australia for the development of HF radio. The JV was named as Codan. In 1973 Codan moved from Norwood to Newton and commenced exports of its HF radio equipment, to PNG and the USA. In 1975 it received its first Australian Export Award. In 1979 it acquired an interest in IMP Engineering Pty. Ltd., a leading Australian PCBs manufacturer. In 1993 Codan rolled out the world’s first commercial modem for fast and fully automatic HF fax and data transmission. In 1998 it acquired MITEC and acquired Provideo in 2002. It listed on the ASX in 2003. In 2005 it acquired Talia and merged it with Provideo to form Codan Broadcast. In 2008 Codan completed the acquisition of Minelab and Parketronics. Codan expanded through acquisitions and now it also includes circuit boards and television broadcast products.

Codan (CDA) Products and Services

  • HF SSB transceivers
  • Transmitters
  • Receivers
  • Remote controls
  • Satellite earth stations (C band)
  • Microwave components
  • Printed circuit boards

Codan (CDA) Locations and Subsidiaries

Codan Head Office
81 Graves Street, Newton
SA, Australia, 5074
Phone: (08) 8305 0311
Fax: (08) 8305 0432
Email: info@codan.com.au

Codan Pty Ltd
11A/2 Hardy St South Perth 6151
Ph: (08) 9368 5282 Fax: (08) 9368 5283

Codan Pty Ltd
Gostrey House Union Rd
Farnham Surrey GU9 7PT United Kingdom
Ph: (1252) 717 272 Fax: (1252) 717 337

Codan Pty Ltd
10660 Wakeman Crt Manassas Virginia USA 20110
Ph: (1703) 361 2721 Fax: (1703) 361 3812

Trading Names

Codan Pty Ltd

Other Codan Details

Codan Year Established: 1959
ACN: 007 590 605
D-U-N-S: 756060554
ABN: 77007590605
Previous Company Names: Codan Pty Ltd, The Electronics Instrument And Lighting Company Proprietary Limited

Company Website

Codan (CDA) Share Price

Submitted by ASX Listed Company on 21 January, 2009 - 01:56

Download our FREE App


Signup for Free
Don't miss out on your free share trading articles.


Free Risk Money Management Calculator for those who sign up!