Clinuvel Pharmaceuticals (CUV)

Shares / Stock Code

CUV

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

Clinuvel Pharmaceuticals (CUV) specialises in the manufacturing of biopharmaceuticals and prescription dermatology products. Clinuvel is engaged in the development of its innovative drug candidate afamelanotide. Afamelanotide (CUV1647) is a preventative photoprotective drug intended for use in a range of skin disorders caused by ultra violet (UV) radiations; and cancer related treatments. CUV1647 protects skin from UV radiation (UVR) by stimulating the body’s natural ability to produce eumelanin, the dark pigment of the skin having photoprotective properties.

Clinuvel listed on the Australian Stock Exchange on February 13, 2001. the Company headquarters in Melbourne, with offices located in San Francisco and Zürich. The Company is undertaking trials for CUV1647 in 42 centers across Europe. Afamelanotide is currently in Phase II and Phase III clinical trials and it targets Polymorphous Light Eruption (PLE), Aktinic Keratosis (AK) and Squamous Cell Carcinoma (SCC), Erythropoietic Protoporphyria (EPP), Solar Urticaria (SU) and Photodynamic Therapy (PDT).

Clinuvel Pharmaceuticals focuses on obtaining the market approval for afamelanotide to prevent the symptoms of UV and light related skin disorders. It also aims to create value for shareholders. CUV has specialised knowledge and expertise regarding skin and skin related disorders, the biophysical effects of UV and light, and pigmentation and melanin. It believes that afamelanotide has the potential to improve the quality of patients’ life and it can change behaviour of people throughout the world.

Clinuvel Pharmaceuticals History

In 1999, MelanoTan (Australia) obtained the exclusive rights to manufacture Melanotan. MelanoTan (Australia) then established EpiTan as a vehicle to carry out the further development of the existing technology. In December 1999, Epitan entered into a Rollover agreement with MelanoTan (Australia) to become the holding company of MelanoTan (Australia). EPT became floated on the Australian Stock Exchange in February 2001. It adopted its present Clinuvel Pharmaceuticals (CUV) on 1st March 2006.

Clinuvel Pharmaceuticals (CUV) Products and Services

  • Specialise in dermatology products

Clinuvel Pharmaceuticals (CUV) Locations and Subsidiaries

Clinuvel Pharmaceuticals Head Office
Level 11, 330 Collins Street,
Melbourne, VIC, Australia, 3000
Phone: 61 3 9660 4900
Fax: 61 3 9660 4999

Trading Names

Clinuvel Pharmaceuticals Limited

Other Clinuvel Pharmaceuticals Details

Clinuvel Pharmaceuticals Year Established: 1999
ACN: 089 644 119
D-U-N-S: 758323307
ABN: 88089644119
Previous Company Names: Epitan Limited

Clinuvel Pharmaceuticals (CUV) Share Price

Submitted by ASX Listed Company on 13 April, 2009 - 21:08

Download our FREE App


Signup for Free
Don't miss out on your free share trading articles.


Free Risk Money Management Calculator for those who sign up!