Clarius Group (CND)

Shares / Stock Code

CND

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

Clarius Group (CND) is a market leader in the employment services market specialising in the provision of recruitment, contracting and staffing services to governments and corporations across the Asia Pacific region. The Company offer recruitment services to the information and communications technology, banking, finance, commercial accounting, library, records and senior management markets. Clarius Group listed on the Australian Stock Exchange (ASX) on January 16, 1997. The Company employs more than 450 people. It operates offices in Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Perth, Adelaide and Canberra in Australia; Auckland and Wellington in New Zealand; Hong Kong, Beijing, Shanghai, Shenzhen in China; Kuala Lumpur in Malaysia; and Singapore. CDN operates through a range of specialist brands including Specialist Recruitment; Alliance Accounting, Business Support and Financial Services; Candle ICT Information and Communications Technology; Lloyd Morgan Executive Search; The One Umbrella Library and Records Management; Aligned Services; JAV IT Managed IT Services and Professional IT, and Reality Check Pre-Employment Screening. The Company is renowned for high-quality delivery and it is one of the largest, longest standing and leading recruitment services provider in the region. Clarius Group has been recognised as the recruitment firm of the year for the last two years and it has consistently provided record results via acquisitions and organic growth.

Clarius Group History

The Company commenced operations as Candle in 1984, with a focus on providing recruitment services. The company experienced significant growth throughout the 1990s, having over 1,600 contractors on assignment by 2000. It listed on the Australian Stock Exchange in 1997. In 1999, CND completed the acquisition of a recruitment agency providing services to the finance sector, Freeman Adams. In 2001, it completed the acquisition of Alliance Recruitment based in Victoria. It acquired WA-based Workskills Professionals in 2003. In 2004, the Company acquired the businesses of Workskills Professionals, Premier Personnel and The One Umbrella. It acquired Parker Bridge Australia and Choice IT in 2005. In 2006 it acquired Lloyd Morgan and re-branded Premier Personnel to Alliance Recruitment and Choice IT to Candle ICT. In 2007 it completed the acquisition of E.L Consult's Asian operations and re-branded to Lloyd Morgan. In 2007 it also completed the re-branding of Parker Bridge, Alliance Recruitment and Freeman Adams to Alliance and acquired JAV IT and Reality Check.

Clarius Group (CND) Products and Services

  • Provide permanent and casual personnel for information technology, telecommunications, finance, insurance, government and business sectors

Clarius Group Competitors

  • Skilled Engineering
  • Integrated Group
  • Chandler Macleod
  • Ross Human
  • Catalyst Recruitment

Clarius Group (CND) Locations and Subsidiaries

Clarius Group Head Office
c/- Australian Company Secretaries, Level 5, NAB House
255 George Street, Sydney, NSW, Australia, 2000
Phone: (02) 9250 8100
Fax: (02) 9247 7930
Email: feedback@clarius.com.au

Candle Australia Limited Canberra

Candle Australia Limited Sydney

Candle Australia Limited Melbourne

Candle Australia Limited Brisbane

Candle Australia Limited Perth

Candle Australia Limited Auckland

Candle Australia Limited Wellington

Clarius Group Subsidiaries

Alliance Recruitment Pty Ltd
Candle New Zealand Limited
Freeman Adams Pty Ltd
Candle IT & T Recruitment Pty Ltd
Doughty Contractors Limited
Candle IT & T Recruitment Limited - NZ
Candle Holdings Limited
Candle UK Limited - UK

Trading Names

Candle IT & T Recruitment
Alliance Recruitment
The One Umbrella

Other Clarius Group Details

Clarius Group Year Established: 1984
ACN: 002 724 334
D-U-N-S: 751152927
ABN: 43002724334
Previous Company Names: Candle Computer Services Pty Ltd; Candle Australia Limited

Clarius Group (CND) Share Price

Submitted by ASX Listed Company on 20 January, 2009 - 06:59

Download our FREE App


Signup for Free
Don't miss out on your free share trading articles.


Free Risk Money Management Calculator for those who sign up!