ChemGenex Pharmaceuticals (CXS)

Shares / Stock Code

CXS

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

ChemGenex Pharmaceuticals (CXS) is an Australia-based biotechnology research and development company engaged in the improving patients' lives through the development of personalised therapeutics in the areas of obesity, cancer, depression and diabetes. CXS was listed on the 10th of July 1986. Its average annual revenue reaches approximately $1 million. Its head office is located in Victoria, Australia and to date; around 40 people are employed in the company. ChemGenex Pharmaceuticals Ltd maintains three key drugs: Quinamed, Ceflatonin and CXS-299. CXS is in the "Health Care" sector and in the "Pharmaceuticals, Biotechnology & Life Sciences" industry group.

Quinamed is a second anticancer compound which is currently under the Phase 2 clinical development for breast, ovarian and prostate cancers. In addition, ChemGenex Pharmaceuticals Limited maintains a significant portfolio of diabetes, anti-cancer, depression and obesity programs. Some of these programs are partners of international pharmaceutical companies.

Ceflatonin is the leading compound of CXS. Its principal activity involves defense against different kinds of leukemia. Currently, Ceflatonin is in the 2/3 phase of its clinical trials for the chronic myeloid leukemia where the drug has shown a single-agent activity that is against a drug resistant disease.

CS-299, one of the key drugs of CXS, plays a major role in the defense against the cancer cells with wild type p53 gene found diseases like breast, testicular, ovarian and non-small cell lung cancer. This drug is being developed pre-clinically and is expected to start with its solid tumors Phase 1 clinical trials in the next months.

Aside from the three key drugs, ChemGenex Pharmaceuticals Ltd also works in the areas of drug discovery and human genomics. In these areas, the company employs scientists to work in Deakin University laboratories to identify the target genes in human populations with high occurrence of disease. A robust pipeline of the drug candidates and validated targets is generated by CXS in the human statistical genetics.

ChemGenex Pharmaceuticals Company History

AGT Biosciences started its biotechnology research operations in 1996 and that led to the establishment of ChemGenex Pharmaceutical. The company’s research projects advanced very fast and this resulted to acquiring international partners in the pharmaceutical industry.

In 2004, ChemGenex Therapeutics in Menlo Park, California and AGT Biosciences in Melbourne Australia merged to form ChemGenex Pharmaceuticals.

The use of Ceflatonin combined with Gleevec was evaluated when they established a multi – centre Phase 2 study in 2005. This study was done to patients with chronic myelogenous leukemia who resisted Gleevec. It joined NASDAQ Health Care Index that same year.

The company evaluated Ceflatonin when multi – national Phase 2/3 study was launched in 2006. This study was used to patients with accelerated, chronic and blast-phase chronic myeloid leukemia who have T3151 bcr–abl point mutation. This is related with resistance to Gleevec and currently under development tyrosine kinase inhibitors.

US Patent and Trademark Office issued a patent to the company in February 2007. Its aim was to prevent the semi synthetic production of homoharringtonine. Daniel Janney and Geoff Brooke became the Non Executive Directors of the company. George Morstyn was selected as the Non-Executive Director of CXS in May 2007. In October 2007, the Chief Medical Officer and Senior Vice President was Adam R Craig. The company also conducted a strategic restructuring program.

ChemGenex Pharmaceuticals (CXS) Products and Services

  • Biopharmaceutical research and development

ChemGenex Pharmaceuticals Competitors

  • Avanir Pharmaceuticals
  • Alexion Pharmaceuticals Inc
  • Amgen Inc.
  • Chiron Labratories
  • Progen Industries Limited
  • Valeant Pharmaceuticals International
  • Zenyth Therapeutics Limited

ChemGenex Pharmaceuticals (CXS) Locations and Subsidiaries

ChemGenex Pharmaceuticals Headq Office
PO Box 1069
Grovedale VIC 3216
Phone: (03) 5227 2752
Fax: (03) 5227 1322

ChemGenex Pharmaceuticals Subsidiaries

Autogen Research P/L

Other ChemGenex Pharmaceuticals Details

ChemGenex Pharmaceuticals Year Established: 1958
ACN: 000 248 304
D-U-N-S: 754699247
ABN: 79000248304
Previous Company Names:Australia Wide Industries Limited; Autogen Limited; AGT Biosciences Limited

ChemGenex Pharmaceuticals (CXS) Share Price

Submitted by Share Trading on 29 June, 2008 - 23:20