Chemeq (CMQ)

Shares / Stock Code

CMQ

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

Chemeq (CMQ) is a research driven veterinary pharmaceutical company engaged in the development, manufacturing and marketing of its product, CHEMEQ polymeric anti-microbial (CHEMEQ). CHEMEQ is used for the prevention and control of diseases caused in feedstock animals, like pigs and poultry by intestinal bacteria. Chemeq listed on the Australian Stock Exchange on 25 August, 1999. The Company believes that its product, CHEMEQ, is effective against multiple microorganisms, such as gram-positive and gram-negative bacteria, bacterial spores, mycobacteria, protozoa, viruses, yeasts and fungi. CMQ also believes that CHEMEQ kills the antibiotic resistant bacteria and non-resistant bacteria alike, including pathogenic strains of Escherichia coli. Chemeq is in the business of developing polyaldehydes for 17 years. Polyaldehydes is a revolutionary new anti-microbial group with unique safety and efficacy profiles. The technology is secured by seven key international patents with more awaiting. The Company entered into a Commercialisation Agreement with Chemeq Technologies Pty Ltd in March 2008 for the commercialisation of its unique Chemeq Technology through out-licensing. The Company has a manufacturing facility in Western Australia which is due to reach nameplate capacity during Q2 CY06. The Company’s product has been approved in some markets like South Africa, NZ, Malaysia, with awaiting regulatory approvals in others countries such as Australia, Thailand, Brazil.

Chemeq History

Chemeq was established in 1989, being Dr. Graham Melrose, a professor of applied organic chemistry as the founder of the Company. CMQ floated on the ASX in August 1999 following the development of a number of antimicrobial products. In 2003 CMQ commenced the construction of a manufacturing facility, with completion of it followed just after the of end-FY04. In early August 2004, the Company launched its first factory produced completed product.

Chemeq (CMQ) Products and Services

  • Development, manufacturing and marketing of CHEMEQ polymeric anti-microbial

Chemeq (CMQ) Locations and Subsidiaries

Chemeq Head Office
C/- Korda Mentha (Administrators)
Level 11, 37 St Georges Terrace
Perth, WA, Australia, 6000
Phone: (08) 9221 6999
Fax: (08) 9221 6977

Trading Names

Chemeq Ltd

Other Chemeq Details

ACN: 009 135 264
ABN: 77 009 135 264
Previous Company Names: Chemeq Pty Ltd, Ronby Pty Ltd

Chemeq (CMQ) Share Price

Submitted by ASX Listed Company on 23 December, 2008 - 19:34

Download our FREE App


Signup for Free
Don't miss out on your free share trading articles.


Free Risk Money Management Calculator for those who sign up!