Challenger Wine Trust (CWT)

Shares / Stock Code

CWT

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

Challenger Wine Trust (CWT) is a specialised property investment company that invests in a portfolio of premium quality vineyards and wineries that are leased primarily to quality wine industry participants. CWT listed on the Australian Stock Exchange (ASX) on 2nd of July, 1999. As of June 30, 2008, the Company held a portfolio of 23 vineyards and two wineries situated across Australia and New Zealand of worth $335 million. Challenger Wine Trust’s objective is to provide investors with access to a diversified portfolio of premium quality, well located vineyards offering low risk, expected revenue and opportunities for capital growth. To achieve this goal the Trust uses an active investment strategy. Challenger Wine Trust makes investments in vineyard properties that are backed by long term leases to established and well reputed wine companies and contract growers, with limited agricultural risk. CWT intends to generate capital for wine companies and contract growers through purchase and lease back of vineyards and other wine assets. The Trust leases its vineyards to large scale wine industry operators which includes McGuigan Simeon Wines, Foster's Group, Pernod Ricard Pacific and Grant Burge Wines in Australia, and Delegat's Group (owner of the Oyster Bay brand) in New Zealand.

Challenger Wine Trust History

Challenger Wine Trust made its debut on the Australian Stock Exchange in July 1999. In late 1999 Challenger International acquired the management company of CWT, Beston Pacific Vineyard Management Ltd.

Challenger Wine Trust (CWT) Products and Services

  • Vineyards

Challenger Wine Trust (CWT) Locations and Subsidiaries

Challenger Wine Trust Head Office
c/- Challenger Listed Investment Limited, Level 15
255 Pitt Street, Sydney, NSW, Australia, 2000
Phone: 02 9994 7000
Fax: 02 9994 7777
Email: cwt@challenger.com.au

Challenger Wine Trust Subsidiaries

Beston Southcorp Vineyard Trust
Beston Delegat's Wine Trust - NZ
McGuigan Simeon Wine Wholesale Trust

Other Challenger Wine Trust Details

Challenger Wine Trust Year Established: 1990
D-U-N-S: 758481121
Previous Company Names: The Beston Wine Industry Trust

Challenger Wine Trust (CWT) Share Price

Submitted by ASX Listed Company on 21 February, 2009 - 02:41

Download our FREE App


Signup for Free
Don't miss out on your free share trading articles.


Free Risk Money Management Calculator for those who sign up!