CGA Mining (CGX)

Shares / Stock Code

CGX

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

CGA Mining (CGX) is a mining and mineral exploration Company, with a core focus on gold exploration. Its principal activities and operations include the exploration, exploitation and operating resource opportunities around the globe. CGX holds interests in Zambia, Nigeria and Philippines. The key asset of the Company is a new gold development project located in the Philippines. CGA Mining listed on the Australian Stock Exchange on 11th April, 1991. It listed on the Toronto Stock Exchange (TSX, code CGA) on February 21, 2005. During fiscal 2008, the Company had been principally engaged in the development of the Masbate Gold Project in the Philippines to extend the reserve and resource base. The Company also finalised a detailed assessment of the Mkushi Copper project located in Zambia and commenced a 10,000-meter drilling program at the Segilola Gold Project during fiscal 2008. CGA Mining specialises in gold exploration within the Central Asian region and it holds exploration rights to several regions. The Company also focuses on acquiring new gold projects.

CGA Mining History

The Company was previously known as Sapphire Mines Limited and it listed on the ASX in April 1991. Since November 2002, the Company has been engaged in the development of its exploration projects Altyn-Jilga, Akjilga and Turuk. In June 2004, the Company sold its stake held in the Booroo Gold Project in Mongolia to a Cameco-related party. The Company was renamed from Central Asia Gold to CGA Mining in December 2006.

CGA Mining (CGX) Products and Services

  • Gold
  • Copper

CGA Mining (CGX) Locations and Subsidiaries

CGA Mining Head Office
Level 5, BGC Centre, 28 The Esplanade
Perth, WA, Australia, 6000
Phone: (08) 9263 4000
Fax: (08) 9263 4020
Email: info@cgamining.com

CGA Mining Subsidiaries

Puriri Pty Ltd
Conex Oil Exploration Pty Ltd
Swanview Investments Pty Ltd

Other CGA Mining Details

CGA Mining Year Established: 1970
ACN: 009 153 128
D-U-N-S: 757788336
ABN: 88009153128
Previous Company Names: Conex Australia NL; Sapphire Mines Limited; Central Asia Gold Limited

CGA Mining (CGX) Share Price

Submitted by ASX Listed Company on 22 February, 2009 - 04:18

Download our FREE App


Signup for Free
Don't miss out on your free share trading articles.


Free Risk Money Management Calculator for those who sign up!