Centamin Egypt (CNT)

Shares / Stock Code

CNT

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

Centamin Egypt (CNT) is a mineral explorer and developer primarily searching for gold and base metals, with operations in northern and eastern Egypt. Centamin has been engaged in gold exploration in Egypt since 1995. The key asset of the Company is its interest in the Sukari Project which is located in the Eastern Desert of Egypt. Centamin Egypt listed on the Australian Stock Exchange on 8th October, 1970. The Company is also listed on the Toronto Stock Exchange and the Alternative Investment Market of the London Stock Exchange. CNT received grant for a 160km 2 exploitation lease over the massive Sukari Hill gold project in 2005. The Company is undertaking development and construction operations at Sukari Project. The current resource base at Sukari is 9.01 million ounces Measured and Indicated, comprising 3.3 million ounces Inferred. The continuing drilling operations are expected to add extensively to this resource. In February 2007, CNT completed a feasibility study to upgrade the project to a 4-5 million tonne per year operation. CNT retains a portfolio of a number of gold, base metal and diamond projects in Australia. It currently has a royalty agreement over the Nelson's Fleet gold project located at Kambalda. The Company is the title holder to more than 4600sqkm of highly potential ground in Egypt, including 66 historic gold mines and operations in four concession areas.

Centamin Egypt History

Centamin Egypt was incorporated in South Australia on 24 March 1970. It made its debut on the ASX on 8 October 1970. On 8 January 1999, the shareholders of Centamin gave the approval to acquire PGM as a wholly owned subsidiary and completed the successful acquisition of 99.99% of PGM. The shareholders also elected to rename company from Centamin NL to Centamin Egypt Limited in order to reflect the change in company's geographical location. PGM is now the 100% owned subsidiary of CNT. CNT listed on the AIM of the London Stock Exchange on 21st November 2001. It listed on the Toronto Stock Exchange on 5th of April 2007.

Centamin Egypt (CNT) Products and Services

  • Gold and other base metal exploration services

Centamin Egypt Competitors

Centamin Egypt (CNT) Locations and Subsidiaries

Centamin Egypt Head Office
57 Kishorn Road, Mount Pleasant
WA, Australia, 6153
Phone: (08) 9316 2640
Fax: (08) 9316 2650
Email: centamin@centamin.com.au

Centamin Egypt Subsidiaries

Viking Resources Limited
North African Resources NL
Pharaoh Gold Mines NL

Other Centamin Egypt Details

Centamin Egypt Year Established: 1970
ACN: 007 700 352
D-U-N-S: 757824230
ABN: 86007700352
Previous Company Names: Centamin Limited; Centamin NL

Centamin Egypt (CNT) Share Price

Submitted by ASX Listed Company on 20 January, 2009 - 03:25

Download our FREE App


Signup for Free
Don't miss out on your free share trading articles.


Free Risk Money Management Calculator for those who sign up!