Cellnet Group (CLT)

Shares / Stock Code

CLT

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

Cellnet Group (CLT) is a leading supplier of telecommunications, audio visual and information technology related products to the retail and reseller community in Australia and New Zealand. CLT listed on the Australian Stock Exchange on 17th November, 1999. Today Cellnet Group has a workforce of over 300 personnel at its distribution and sales facilities in Brisbane, Sydney, Melbourne, Adelaide, Perth and Auckland. The Company operates through two segments: IT segment and Retail segment. The IT segment focuses on the distribution of IT products to resellers. Its Retail segment includes the distribution of telecommunications and audio visual equipment and accessories to retail stores, and end customers. The Company entered into IT distribution, following the acquisitions of IT Wholesale in 1999 and Cassa Australia in 2003. In June 2007, CLT completed the demerger of its Mercury Mobility subsidiaries, which consisted of Mobility Limited, Mercury Mobility (Australia) Pty Ltd, Jatek Pty Ltd, Mercury Mobility Canada Inc and Mercury Mobility Europe Limited. The Company includes Cellnet Consumer Products; IT Wholesale; Cassa Australia; Mercury Mobility; Comms Plus; Cellnet AV and Cellect New Zealand. Cellnet is a distributor of the products of some of the world's leading manufacturers in the mobile phone and IT industries. Cellnet Group is strategically positioned and it continues to capitalise on emerging technologies and cross-marketing opportunities between the industries in which it operates.

Cellnet Group History

Cellnet Group was established in 1992, initially focused on the distribution of generic mobile phone accessories. In 1996, the Company diversified into mobile handset distribution by securing contracts to distribute handsets for Ericsson, Sony, Siemens and Motorola. CLT listed on the Australian Stock Exchange in November 1999. Cellnet Group entered into IT distribution, through the acquisitions of IT Wholesale in 1999 and Cassa Australia in 2003.

Cellnet Group (CLT) Products and Services

  • Telephones
  • Mobile phones
  • Mobile phone accessories
  • Computer hardware and IT equipment

Cellnet Group Competitors

  • Brightpoint
  • Roadhound
  • Telepacific

Cellnet Group (CLT) Locations and Subsidiaries

Cellnet Group Head Office
59-61 Qantas Drive, Eagle Farm
QLD, Australia, 4009
Phone: (07) 3853 5555
Fax: (07) 3860 6566
Email: info@cellnet.com.au

Subsidiaries

Mercury Mobility Pty Ltd
Comms Plus Marketing Pty Ltd
C & C Warehouse Holdings Pty Ltd
IN2 Holdings Pty Ltd
Printer Wholesalers Pty Ltd
Atchison Pty Ltd
Cassa Australia Pty Ltd
CDW Pty Ltd
Cellular Cellnet (NZ) Limited
Jatek Pty Ltd
Cellnet Limited

Trading Names

Cellnet Telecommunications

Other Cellnet Group Details

Cellnet Group Year Established: 1992
ACN: 010 721 749
D-U-N-S: 758893762
ABN: 97010721749
Previous Company Names: Cellnet Telecommunications Group Limited; Cellnet Cellular Pty Ltd; B.C.S. (wholesale) Pty Ltd; Ixinalow Pty Ltd

Cellnet Group (CLT) Share Price

Submitted by ASX Listed Company on 24 February, 2009 - 07:21

Download our FREE App


Signup for Free
Don't miss out on your free share trading articles.


Free Risk Money Management Calculator for those who sign up!