CBH Resources

Shares / Stock Code

CBH

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

CBH Resources (CBH) is a base metal explorer and producer primarily searching for zinc, lead and silver, with operations held in three 3 base metal districts in Australia. Its projects include an operating underground base metal mine (Zinc- Lead - Silver) at Cobar and base metal development projects at Broken Hill and Panorama. CBH listed on the ASX on 6th August, 1992.

CBH operates a portfolio of 4,930 square km of tenements located in the region of its existing operating and development projects at Cobar, Broken Hill and Panorama. CBH operates a Shiploader at the Port of Newcastle that handles concentrates for numerous base metal mines in New South Wales including Endeavor mine, with a total of 376,128 tons of concentrate being shipped during fiscal 2008. As at June 30, 2008 the Company had 24,585 tons of concentrate stockpiled, awaiting shipment.

The Company’s Endeavor mine at Cobar has an annual capacity of 1,200,000 tonnes of ore. The mine along with related surface facilities has potential to produce about 140,000 tonnes zinc concentrates p.a. and 60,000 tonnes of lead concentrates p.a. when put into full production. At present the mine is being operated at a reduced level so as to lessen the operating outlays. The mine initially became productive in 1983 and it was taken over by CBH in September 2003. CBH is planning a new open pit copper-zinc mine at Panorama in the Pilbara region of WA in addition to exploring further resources along a 30 km strike length that can support the Panorama Development. CBH’s underground mine at Broken Hill is ready for exploitation where CBH is planning production at a rate of 750,000 tpa ore.

CBH Resources History

The Company was listed on the Australian Stock Exchange on 6 August 1992. In September 2003, CBH completed the acquisition of the Endeavour Mine that initially became productive in 1983.

CBH Resources Products and Services

  • Zinc
  • Silver
  • Lead

CBH Resources Locations and Subsidiaries

CBH Resources Head Office
Level 3, 2 Elizabeth Plaza
North Sydney, NSW, Australia, 2060
Phone: (02) 9925 8100
Fax: (02) 9925 8111

Other CBH Resources Details

CBH Resources Year Established: 1989
ACN: 009 423 858
D-U-N-S: 758023188
ABN: 27009423858
Previous Company Names: Redfire Resources NL; Consolidated Broken Hill Limited

CBH Resources Share Price

Submitted by ASX Listed Company on 21 May, 2009 - 02:52