Cape Lambert Iron Ore (CFE)

Shares / Stock Code

CFE

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

Cape Lambert Iron Ore (CFE) is a mineral explorer and producer with a core focus on iron ore exploration. The Company’s operations are held in Australia and Romania. Cape Lambert South project is the 100% owned key project of the Company in the Pilbara region of Western Australia situated on the exploration license application ("ELA") 47/1493. The Company completed the takeover of the Cape Lambert project in 2005. Cape Lambert listed on the Australian Stock Exchange on 7th June, 2001. ELA 47/1493 contains a 3km long, untested magnetic anomaly located within the highly prospective Cleaverville geological formation. This anomaly is the southern strike extension of the 1.56 billion tonne magnetite iron ore resource held by MCC. The Company has completed its geophysical modelling of this magnetic anomaly for drill planning. It has developed a first pass program of 5,000 to 8,000 metres of reverse circulation and diamond drilling, with estimated outlay of AUD$3-5M. Field mapping will be commenced in September 2008 ahead of drilling. During fiscal 2008, the Company sold its namesake magnetite iron ore project to MCC Mining Limited, a 100%-owned subsidiary of China Metallurgical Group Corporation. On September 1, 2008, CFE entered into a conditional agreement to make a 30% investment in Marampa Iron Ore Limited. Marampa Iron Ore Limited is a 100%-owned subsidiary of African Minerals Limited and it owns the Marampa iron ore project.

Cape Lambert Iron Ore (CFE) Products and Services

  • Iron ore

Cape Lambert Iron Ore Competitors

  • Equigold (EQI)
  • Dioro Exploration (DIO)

Cape Lambert Iron Ore (CFE) Locations and Subsidiaries

Cape Lambert Iron Ore Head Office
18 Oxford Close, Leederville
WA, Australia, 6007
Phone: 08 9380 9555
Fax: 08 9380 9666
Email: admin@capelam.com.au

Cape Lambert Iron Ore Subsidiaries

International Goldfields (Romania) Limited
International Goldfields (Romania) Pty Ltd
Dempsey Resources Pty Ltd
Evanston Resources Pty Ltd
Mt Anketell Pty Ltd
Global Iron Limited

Other Cape Lambert Iron Ore Details

Cape Lambert Iron Ore Year Established: 2000
ACN: 095 047 920
D-U-N-S: 741008528
ABN: 71095047920
Previous Company Names: Hamill Resources Limited, Hamill Resources Pty Ltd, International Goldfields Limited

Cape Lambert Iron Ore (CFE) Share Price

Submitted by ASX Listed Company on 23 December, 2008 - 22:05

Download our FREE App


Signup for Free
Don't miss out on your free share trading articles.


Free Risk Money Management Calculator for those who sign up!