Calliden Group (CIX)

Shares / Stock Code

CIX

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

Calliden Group (CIX) is a specialist insurance services provider with a focus on the underwriting of general insurance and management of investments of shareholders' and insurance funds. Calliden Group caters insurance manufacturing, distribution, claims management and investment management (comprising business investments) related services. It listed on the Australian Stock Exchange on 20th December, 1993. Calliden Group is organised into two business segments: General insurance business and Distribution business. CIX took over the remaining 50% shares in ARGIS Limited (Australian Regional General Insurance Services) from Australian Unity Strategic Holdings Pty Ltd in June 2008. As at fiscal 2008, the key shareholders of the Company comprised Hunter Hall Investment Management Limited (and related entities) with 17.39% interest, Australian Unity Limited with 13.04% interest, HGL Limited (and related entities) with 6.77% interest, MMC Contrarion Limited with 6.31% interest and Souls Funds Management Limited (and related entities) with 6.23% interest. By the end of June 2008, the group held $100.5m in paid up capital, with a market capitalisation of $90m.

At the core of Company’s success are its highly skilled and experienced team, a culture which has helped it in achieving outstanding performance and a brand that represents the values of the Company. The Company uses specialist distribution networks for the distribution if its products. CIX serves the needs of general insurance intermediaries, alliance partners and financial institutions via an established regional network.

Calliden Group (CIX) Products and Services

  • Property, motor and liability insurance

Calliden Group (CIX) Locations and Subsidiaries

Calliden Group Head Office
Level 7, 100 Arthur Street, North Sydney
NSW, Australia, 2060
Phone: (02) 9551 1111
Fax: 02 9551 1155

Calliden Group Subsidiaries

Pacific Link Underwriting Services Pty Ltd
Mansions of Australia Limited
Calliden Limited
Dawes Underwriting Australia Limited
Calliden Insurance Limited
Pacific Link Consultancy Services Pty Ltd
Calliden Trade Marks Pty Limited

Other Calliden Group Details

Calliden Group Year Established: 1993
ACN: 061 215 601
D-U-N-S: 751562547
ABN: 37061215601
Previous Company Names: Reinsurance Australia Corporation Limited

Calliden Group (CIX) Share Price

Submitted by ASX Listed Company on 11 November, 2008 - 20:07

Download our FREE App


Signup for Free
Don't miss out on your free share trading articles.


Free Risk Money Management Calculator for those who sign up!