Beadell Resources (BDR)

Shares / Stock Code

BDR

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

Beadell Resources (BDR) is a mineral exploration company primarily searching for gold with operations in Australia and Brazil. The Company operates a portfolio of five principal exploration projects with a total area of more than 7,000 square kilometres across three states in Australia and the advanced Tartaruga Project in northern Brazil. Beadell Resources listed on the Australian Stock Exchange on 26th September, 2007.

BDR’s exploration tenements include advanced drill-ready targets at the Tartaruga Project in Northern Brazil and Reedy Creek Project in Victoria, including greenfields exploration projects in the remote central eastern parts of Western Australia. Beadell’s primary focus is on assessing its prospective Tropicana East Project in Western Australia. The project is situated next to the Tropicana gold deposit, recently identified by Anglogold Ashanti Australia Ltd in partnership with Independence Group NL. BDR's Tartaruga Project spans over an area of 96 square kilometers in Brazil and provides excellent gold development potential for the Company. The Company has already completed more than 6,000 metres of diamond drilling at its Tartaruga Project.

Beadell’s strategy focuses on aggressive exploration over the next few years in order to rapidly assess the resource and development potential at its advanced projects, while systematically advancing the greenfields projects with a focus on a principal new discovery in Australia. Beadell's success and growth is underpinned by its highly proficient and professional staff having wide experience and a successful track record of exploration and opportunistic acquisitions.

Beadell Resources (BDR) Products and Services

  • Gold

Beadell Resources (BDR) Locations and Subsidiaries

Beadell Resources Head Office
Level 2, 16 Ord Street, West Perth
WA, Australia, 6005
Phone: (08) 9429 0800
Fax: (08) 9481 3176

Beadell Resources Subsidiaries

Beadell Resources (Holdings) Ltd
Beadell Resources Mineracao (Holdings) Ltd
Beadell Resources Mineracao Ltda
Beadell (Cracow) Pty Ltd

Trading Names

Beadell Resources Ltd

Other Beadell Resources Details

Beadell Resources Year Established: 2007
ACN: 125 222 291
D-U-N-S: 755982852
ABN: 50125222291
Previous Company Names: Gibson Resources Ltd

Beadell Resources (BDR) Share Price

Submitted by ASX Listed Company on 1 August, 2009 - 04:26

Download our FREE App


Signup for Free
Don't miss out on your free share trading articles.


Free Risk Money Management Calculator for those who sign up!