Batavia Mining (BTV)

Shares / Stock Code

BTV

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

Batavia Mining (BTV) is an exploration and investment Company primarily searching for gold, copper, uranium and other minerals with its activities centered in Western Australia. The Company listed on the Australian Stock Exchange (ASX) on 11th December, 1986. Batavia Mining is also listed on the Stock Exchanges in Germany with the stock symbol “MZI”.

On July 31, 2008, BTV completed the sale of its 100% owned Gullewa project to ATW Venture Corporation, with AUD$10,000,000 more still remained to be paid by ATW. BTV kept the rights to farm into 100% of the Rocksteady and Brandy Hill Iron Ore prospects which are located within the Gullewa Project. According to the agreement BTV retains the 100% right to search for Iron Ore until 31 July 2011 and if BTV could not define an Iron Ore resource during this period its interest will expire. In 2009 BTV made an investment in the West Australian Metals Limited (WME) convertible notes, with the notes converted into 30 million shares in June 2009. Batavia Mining also has shares and options in a portfolio of listed and unlisted public and private companies. BTV holds investments of around $750,000.

Batavia Mining has also reviewed a number of new investments and projects and it will pursue seeking local and global opportunities that can deliver value to its shareholders.

Batavia Mining (BTV) Products and Services

  • Gold
  • Copper

Batavia Mining Competitors

  • Arafura Resources (ARU)
  • Equigold (EQI)

Batavia Mining (BTV) Locations and Subsidiaries

Batavia Mining Head Office
Level 1,282 Rokeby Road
Subiaco, WA, Australia, 6005
Phone: 08 9327 0980
Fax: 08 9327 0901
Email: corporate@bataviamining.com.au

Other Batavia Mining Details

Batavia Mining Year Established: 1986
ACN: 009 075 861
ABN: 98 009 075 861
Previous Company Names: Menzies Gold Limited

Batavia Mining (BTV) Share Price

Submitted by ASX Listed Company on 10 August, 2009 - 04:14

Download our FREE App


Signup for Free
Don't miss out on your free share trading articles.


Free Risk Money Management Calculator for those who sign up!