AXA Asia Pacific

Shares / Stock Code

AXA

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

AXA Asia Pacific Holdings Limited (AXA) is now one of the leading providers of retirement funds, insurances, investment products as well as businesses, families and individual saving plans in the world. It is the holding company for the wealth management, life insurance and advice businesses of AXA Asia Pacific Group in countries like China, Hong Kong SAR, Thailand, Singapore, Philippines, India, Indonesia, Malaysia, New Zealand and Australia. AXA Asia Pacific was listed on the Australian Stock Exchange on the 1st of October, 1996. Their annual revenue reaches $6,093,000,000 from their issued capital of $1,139,000,000. To date, around 4,200 people are employed in the company.

AXA Asia Pacific Holdings is now one of the leading providers of retirement funds, insurances, investment products as well as businesses, families and individual saving plans in the world. The provision of these services is made possible by the company’s subsidiaries; Australian Casualty & Life, Summit Brands, IPAC and AXA Group.

The range of services offered by AXA Asia Pacific Holdings include superannuation, investment, financial protection, trauma and income protection, life insurance terms as well as finance consultations and other allied services.

The presence of AXA Asia Pacific Holdings in New Zealand, Hong Kong, Singapore, Thailand, China, Indonesia, India, Malaysia, Philippines and in Australia is very significant as it enlivens the finance and insurance industry.

AXA Asia Pacific Holdings Limited Company History

Back in the 19th century in 1869, National Mutual Life (National Mutual), the predecessor to AXA Asia Pacific Holdings, was formed and established as a life insurance office. In 1995, AXA Asia Pacific Holdings was demutualised and it was enlisted as the National Mutual Holdings in Australian Stock Exchange, with 51% stocks taken by AXA of France.

In 1997, PT Tempo National Mutual Life was launched from two companies which is the National Mutual Group company and The Indonesian Tempo Group following the approval of the requisite license earlierof that year. In addition, the company found a new partner which is the New Zealand's group of real estate sales, the Harcourts.

In 1998, National Mutual Holdings again found another branch partner, Krungthai AXA Life Insurance for establishing its business.

The following year, an announcement was made by the company and the Industry Fund Services of a joint formation to supply a large range of banking services.

In the year 2000, AXA Trustees was sold with its corporate trustee business and and private clients to the Perpetual Trustees Australia and formed its current name, AXA.

In Guangzhou, China 2003, a second branch of AXA-Minmetals was opened.
AXA Asia Pacific Holdings broadcasted the issue for acquisition of the ipac Securities about 2,299,364 interest in year 2004.

AXA Asia Pacific Products and Services

  • Insurance
  • Funds management
  • Superannuation
  • Insurance savings
  • Annuities and common funds for retail clients
  • Financial planning and advice
  • Retirement funds
  • Savings Plans
  • Financial Protection
  • Life, trauma, term and income protection
  • Allied services
  • Fund administration
  • Management services

Asia Pacific Holdings Limited Competitors

  • AMP
  • ANZ
  • Commonwealth Bank
  • ING Groep N.V.
  • NAB
  • Royal & Sun Alliance Insurance Group plc
  • Westpac Banking Corporation (WBC)
  • Insurance Australia Group (IAG)
  • Lend Lease Corporation

AXA Asia Pacific Locations and Subsidiaries

Asia Pacific Holdings Limited Headquarters
447 Collins St
Melbourne VIC 3000
Phone: (03) 9287 3333
Fax: (03) 9616 3445

AXA Asia Pacific Holdings Limited Subsidiaries>

Ipac Securities Limited
AXA China Region Limited
National Mutual Funds Management (Global) Limited
Nmfm Property (NSW) Pty Ltd
Monitor Money Corporation Pty Ltd
NMMT Limited
National Mutual International Pty Ltd
National Mutual Funds Management (International) Limited
SG Holdings Limited
The National Mutual Life Association of Australasia Limited

Other AXA Asia Pacific Holdings Limited Details

AXA Asia Pacific Holdings Limited Year Established: 1995
ACN: 069 123 011
D-U-N-S: 752106567
ABN: 78069123011
Previous Company Names: National Mutual Holdings Limited

AXA Asia Pacific Share Price

Submitted by Share Trading on 28 May, 2008 - 20:48

Download our FREE App


Signup for Free
Don't miss out on your free share trading articles.


Free Risk Money Management Calculator for those who sign up!