Autron Corporation (AAT)

Shares / Stock Code

AAT

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

Autron Corporation (AAT) operates in the electronic manufacturing service industry providing a complete range of assembly equipment and services to electronics manufactures in SE-Asia. Its operations include sales and distribution services, manufacturing, research and development and maintenance services. AAT listed on the Australian Stock Exchange on January 30, 1986.

AAT assembles and manufactures printed circuit boards; designs and manufactures industrial machinery and robotic and automated systems; provides project management and consultancy services; offers maintenance services and installation and logistical support; manufactures electronics accessories and develops and manufactures diode light emitting products. AAT has a widespread presence in the Asia-Pacific region and it operates a network of over 30 sales and service centres in Singapore, Malaysia, Thailand, Philippines, Indonesia, Australia, Taiwan, Hong Kong, China and Japan. Its customer base comprises some of the world's largest technology manufacturers such as Compaq, Hewlett Packard, Motorola, NEC, Nokia and Celestica.

In January 2008, Autron Corporation disposed the business assets of IC Equipment Pte Ltd, its 100% owned subsidiary, as well as its 100% equity stake held in IC Equipment (Shanghai) Co. Ltd to CEI Contract Manufacturing Limited. In July 2008, AAT announced that it has completed the divestment of Swan Symphony Sdn. Bhd. and Living Lotus Sdn. Bhd.

Autron Corporation History

The Company was incorporated in January 1985. It floated on the Australian Stock Exchange in January 1986. The company commenced operations as a pure equipment distributor and today it has grown into a total solutions provider. In July 2000, the company was renamed from Australasian Technology Corporation Ltd to Autron Corporation Ltd. In 2004 Autron Corporation formed a strategic alliance with Fuji Machine Manufacturing Co. Limited which is a major Japanese supplier of capital equipment for electronics manufacturing.

Autron Corporation (AAT) Products and Services

  • Equipment for the electronics industry
    • Dispensing systems
    • Printing systems
    • Line inspection machines
    • Automatic labeling
    • Packaging equipment
    • Reflow oven and cleaning systems
    • Surface mount technology
    • Semiconductors
    • Printed circuit boards and photonics

Autron Corporation (AAT) Locations and Subsidiaries

Autron Corporation Head Office
C/- KR Corporate Compliance Pty Ltd, Level 2
90 William Street, Melbourne, VIC, Australia, 3000
Phone: 1800 001 748
Fax: 1800 002 741
Email: enquiries@autroncorp.com

Autron Corporation Limited
24 Raffles Pl #26-02 Clifford Centre Singapore 048621
Ph: (65) 538 0375 Fax: (65) 536 9790
E-mail: enquiries@autroncorp.com

Autron Corporation Subsidiaries

Austratech Corporation (L) Bhd
Vision Tech (Australia) Pty Ltd
Smartag (S) Pte Ltd
NTM Electronics Sdn Bhd
Australasian Technology Corporation (Properties) Pty Ltd
Niche Tech Pte Ltd
American Tec Co Ltd
Microtel Australia Pty Ltd
Australasian Technology Corporation NZ Limited
Australasian Technology Corporation (Australia) Pty Ltd

Other Autron Corporation Details

Autron Corporation Year Established: 1985
ACN: 002 876 182
D-U-N-S: 751084062
ABN: 25002876182
Previous Company Names: Pacific Communications Holdings Ltd; Australasian Technology Corporation Limited

Autron Corporation (AAT) Share Price

Submitted by ASX Listed Company on 1 July, 2009 - 02:06

Download our FREE App


Signup for Free
Don't miss out on your free share trading articles.


Free Risk Money Management Calculator for those who sign up!