Australian Vintage (AVG)

Shares / Stock Code

AVG

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

Australian Vintage (AVG) focuses on the making and distribution of wine along with the management and development of the vineyards. The Company's vineyards are located in several regions in Australia, mainly in the Sunraysia, Riverland, Cowra and Adelaide Hills regions. AVG listed on the ASX on 26th of March, 1992. The Company carries out its business operations through several divisions. The Company’s branded wine division markets branded bottled and cask wine all over Australia and worldwide. Its private label wine division is involved in the sale of private label bottled and cask wine across Australia and abroad. The bulk wine and processing division distributes bulk wine and bulk in bottle within Australia and provides contract processing services within Australia. Its vineyards division is focused on contract management and development of vineyards.

AVG is the second largest vineyard owner and manager across Australia. The Company is well known for producing exceptional and innovative wines for its wine consumers within and outside Australia. Today Australian Vintage is well placed in the Australian wine market. AVG contributes 11% of the overall Australian annual production. The Company owns some of the most productive and diverse wine regions in Australia comprising the Hunter and Barossa Valleys; the Murray-Darling, Langhorne Creek and Limestone Coast regions; as well as Griffith, Cowra and the Adelaide Hills which have significantly added to its vineyards and grape supply capacity. AVG’s wines are acclaimed for their quality throughout the world. The Company also has exclusive distribution associations with the leading drinks distributor of UK, WaverleyTBS and Groupe LFE in the Netherlands

Australian Vintage History

Australian Vintage listed on the Australian Stock Exchange as MGW in March 1992. Since then it has gradually expanded its portfolio to include further vineyard and production assets which comprise McGuigan Winery acquired in 1993, Broken Back Winery acquired in 1994, Hermitage Road Winery acquired in 1996, Simeon Wines acquired in 2002 and Miranda Wines acquired in 2003. The 2001 coalition with SWS enabled MGW to create form Icon Brands, a national distributor. MGW had been engaged in the setting up of its sales/distribution team in the eastern states: NSW (1998), VIC and QLD (2000). MGW also owns a 50% interest in UK distributor Vinoceros Australia.

Australian Vintage (AVG) Products and Services

  • Red and white wines
  • Sparkling wines
  • Wine marketing and vineyard management services

Australian Vintage Competitors

  • Southcorp
  • Foster's
  • Lion Nathan
  • Peter Lehmann

Australian Vintage (AVG) Locations and Subsidiaries

Australian Vintage Head Office
Level 2, 170 Greenhill Road
Parkside, SA, Australia, 5063
Phone: (08) 8172 8333
Fax: (08) 8357 8544

Australian Vintage Limited
Building D 13 Joynton Ave Zetland 2017
Ph: (02) 8345 6377 Fax: (02) 8345 6366

Australian Vintage Subsidiaries

Australian Vintage Limited
Austvin Management Pty Ltd
Coldridge Vineyards Pty Ltd
Australian Flavours Pty Ltd
Buronga Hill Pty Ltd
Austvin Holdings Pty Ltd
Icon Brands Pty Ltd
Australian Vintage (Europe) Limited
Limestone Coast Wines Pty Ltd
Australian Vintage (Domestic) Pty Ltd
McGuigan Simeon Wines Pty Ltd
Yaldara Estate Pty Ltd
Mourquong Pty Ltd
Barossa Valley Wine Company Pty Ltd
Botany Creek Wines Pty Ltd
Simeon Wines Limited
Austvin Vineyards Limited
Austvin Finance Pty Ltd
Nepenthe Wines Pty Ltd
Vintners Australia Pty Limited

Other Australian Vintage Details

Australian Vintage Year Established: 1992
ACN: 052 179 932
D-U-N-S: 751350208
ABN: 78052179932
Previous Company Names: Brian McGuigan Wines Limited; McGuigan Simeon Wines Limited

Australian Vintage (AVG) Share Price

Submitted by ASX Listed Company on 21 October, 2008 - 11:01

Download our FREE App


Signup for Free
Don't miss out on your free share trading articles.


Free Risk Money Management Calculator for those who sign up!