Australian United Investment Company (AUI)

Shares / Stock Code

AUI

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

Australian United Investment Company (AUI) is an investor in equities and similar securities on the stock market primarily in Australia, with a particular focus on ASX 300 shares. AUI listed on the Australian Stock Exchange (ASX) on January 1, 1974. As at 31 December, 2008 the Company’s top ten investments included BHP Billiton, Woodside Petroleum Ltd, Westpac Banking Corporation Ltd, Diversified United Investment Ltd, ANZ Banking Group Ltd, National Australia Bank Ltd, Woolworths Ltd, Commonwealth Bank Ltd, Rio Tinto Ltd and QBE Insurance Group Ltd.

AUI seeks to reduce investment risk through diversification, with its investment strategy focused on improving income from dividends and interest over the longer term. The Company’s board of directors is responsible for determining the investment strategy for AUI as it does not have any investment management personnel. The directors do not follow any pre-determined investment strategy that focuses on investing particular proportions of the capital in particular investment sectors instead they evaluate investments on their individual prospects for income and capital growth. AUI’s largest sole shareholder is The Ian Potter Foundation Ltd.

Australian United Investment Company History

The Company was created by Sir Ian Potter in 1953. It floated on the Australian Stock Exchange (ASX) on 1st of January 1974. In 1991, AUI partnered with Barclay Investments Pty Ltd to sponsor the public listing of DUI as a new investment company, thus providing its shareholders and others with an exposure to a new portfolio of investments.

Australian United Investment Company (AUI) Products and Services

  • Share market investment

Australian United Investment Company Competitors

  • Australian Foundation Investment Company (AFI)
  • Argo Investments Limited (ARG)
  • Milton Corporation Limited (MLT)
  • Djerriwarrh Investments Limited (DJW)

Australian United Investment Company (AUI) Locations and Subsidiaries

Australian United Investment Company Head Office
Level 4, 45 Exhibition Street, Melbourne, VIC, Australia, 3000
Phone: 03 9654 0499
Fax: 03 9654 3499
Email: info@aui.com.au

Other Australian United Investment Company Details

Australian United Investment Company Year Established: 1953
ACN: 004 268 679
D-U-N-S: 754698942
ABN: 37004268679
Previous Company Names: Tokenhouse Limited; Tokenhouse Proprietary Limited

Australian United Investment Company (AUI) Share Price

Submitted by ASX Listed Company on 1 June, 2009 - 21:31

Download our FREE App


Signup for Free
Don't miss out on your free share trading articles.


Free Risk Money Management Calculator for those who sign up!