Australian Pharmaceutical Industries (API)

Shares / Stock Code

API

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

Australian Pharmaceutical Industries (API) was formed in 1910 and now it is a leading distributor of pharmaceutical and allied products in Australia having alliances with more than 4000 independent pharmacies. API also focuses on retailing through its wholly owned Priceline retail store brand, a major health and beauty brand in Australia. API is a major franchisor in the pharmacy industry. Through its 150 Priceline Pharmacy stores, API offers the pharmacist franchisees a total retail model. The Company listed on the Australian Stock Exchange on 16 June, 1997. API focuses its development through three business divisions: pharmacy distribution, retailing and manufacturing. The pharmacy distribution supply pharmaceutical and medical products to pharmacies in addition to the provision of retail services and load and leases to pharmacy customers. The retailing segment deals with the purchase and sale of diversified health, beauty and lifestyle products within the Australian retail industry. Through its manufacturing division, the Company has the ownership of pharmaceutical medicines and consumer toiletries manufactured by associated parties. On July 2, 2007, API took over the other 50% of the equity of Making Life Easy.

With the help of its staff, the Company ensures that it meets the requirements of its clients through the provision of quality products and high end services.

Australian Pharmaceutical Industries History

API commenced its operations as Chemists' Co-operative of New South Wales Limited in 1910. The company is well placed in the national wholesale pharmaceutical supply market. API listed on the ASX in 1997. The Company took over the pharmaceutical distribution and manufacturing operations of WH Soul Pattinson in 2000 and Interpacific in 2002. In Oct-04 API amalgamated with New Price Retail, and entered into the specialty retailing sector. In 2007, API dissociated its House and Price Attack chains in order to focus on its Priceline retail strategy.

Australian Pharmaceutical Industries (API) Products and Services

  • Drugs
  • Medicines
  • Surgical and first aid products
  • Baby products
  • Analgesics
  • Health care products
  • Vitamins
  • Skin care
  • Hair care
  • Toiletries
  • Oral hygiene
  • Sun preparations
  • Soaps and perfumes

Australian Pharmaceutical Industries Competitors

  • Sigma

Australian Pharmaceutical Industries (API) Locations and Subsidiaries

Australian Pharmaceutical Industries Head Office
11 Grand Ave
Camellia NSW 2142
Phone: (02) 8844 2000
Fax: (02) 8844 2896

Australian Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd
108 Endsleigh Ave Orange 2800
Ph: (02) 6362 1100

Australian Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd
14 Tozer St Kempsey 2440
Ph: (02) 6562 6222

Australian Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd
10 Aruma Pl Cardiff 2285
Ph: (02) 4956 6088

Australian Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd
20 Belmore St Tamworth 2340
Ph: (02) 6765 7544

Australian Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd
19 Nagle St Wagga Wagga 2650
Ph: (02) 6921 2511

Australian Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd
37 Atchison St Wollongong 2500
Ph: (02) 4228 8511 Fax: (02) 4229 3301

Australian Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd
27 Hincksman St Queanbeyan 2620
Ph: (02) 6297 5622

Australian Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd
9-11 Corporate Ave Rowville 3178

Australian Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd
478 Freeman Rd Richlands 4077
Ph: (07) 3375 0300 Fax: (07) 3375 3082

Australian Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd
12 Rocla Crt Toowoomba 4350
Ph: (07) 4634 5166

Australian Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd
72 Supply Rd Edmonton 4869
Ph: (07) 4045 4111

Australian Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd
46 Birralee Rd Regency Park 5010
Ph: (08) 8445 1500 Fax: (08) 8445 1861

Australian Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd
127 Pilbara St Welshpool 6106
Ph: (08) 9350 0000

Australian Pharmaceutical Industries Subsidiaries

API Finance Limited
API Victoria Pty Ltd
Australian Pharmaceutical Industries (Queensland) Pty Ltd
API (Canberra) Pty Ltd
Amed Supplies Australia Pty Ltd
API Victoria Pty Ltd

Other Australian Pharmaceutical Industries Details

Australian Pharmaceutical Industries Year Established: 1910
ACN: 000 004 320
D-U-N-S: 750207326
ABN: 57000004320
Previous Company Names: The Wholesale Drug Co Limited

Australian Pharmaceutical Industries (API) Share Price

Submitted by ASX Listed Company on 21 October, 2008 - 03:37

Download our FREE App


Signup for Free
Don't miss out on your free share trading articles.


Free Risk Money Management Calculator for those who sign up!