Australian Infrastructure Fund (AIX)

Shares / Stock Code

AIX

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

Australian Infrastructure Fund (AIX) is a leading diversified transport infrastructure entity in Australia, with a market capitalisation of $605,481,195. The company invests in a portfolio of airports, ports, toll roads and light rail assets. AIX is comprised of Australian Infrastructure Fund Trust and Australian Infrastructure Fund Limited. The fund acquires and invests in a portfolio of those infrastructure properties that provide potential for long-term capital growth, while providing cash flow to investors. Australian Infrastructure Fund listed on the Australian Stock Exchange on 6th of March, 1997. The company manages a portfolio of four major airport assets comprising Perth Airport (29.7% interest), HOCHTIEF AirPort Capital (HTAC) (17.1% interest), APAC (10.1 % interest) and Queensland Airports (QAL) (49.1% interest). The other assets of the company include Metro Transport Sydney, Port of Geelong, Port of Portland, Queensland Airports Limited (QAL) and Statewide Roads (SWR). AIX holds a 50% interest in Port of Portland and a 35% interest in Port of Geelong. It has 6.2% ordinary shares in Statewide Roads, with 38.9% interest in Metro Transport Sydney. AIX is managed by Hastings Funds Management Limited which is the responsible entity of the fund.

Australian Infrastructure Fund History

Australian Infrastructure Fund listed on the Australian Stock Exchange in 1997. In 1998, AIX acquired Commonwealth Bank's holdings in Statewide Roads (M4), which resulted in the increase of its toll road interests. AIX focuses its development mainly through acquisitions. The latest acquisition of the company is Hochtief Airport with its holdings in Athens, Düsseldorf, Hamburg and Sydney airports.

Australian Infrastructure Fund (AIX) Products and Services

  • Investment in government privatised and infrastructure assets

Australian Infrastructure Fund (AIX) Locations and Subsidiaries

Australian Infrastructure Fund Head Office
Level 15, 90 Collins Street
Melbourne, VIC, Australia, 3000
Phone: 61 3 9654 4477
Fax: 61 3 9650 6555

Australian Infrastructure Fund Limited
Level 23 Gold Fields House 1 Alfred St Sydney 2000
Ph: (02) 9251 4220 Fax: (02) 9251 7709

Trading Names

Australian Infrastructure Fund Ltd Payg Branch
Australian Infrastructure Fund Limited

Other Australian Infrastructure Fund Details

Australian Infrastructure Fund Year Established: 1997
ACN: 063 935 553
D-U-N-S: 749607198
ABN: 97063935553
Previous Company Names: The Australian Privatisation Fund Limited

Australian Infrastructure Fund (AIX) Share Price

Submitted by ASX Listed Company on 18 November, 2008 - 03:14

Download our FREE App


Signup for Free
Don't miss out on your free share trading articles.


Free Risk Money Management Calculator for those who sign up!