Australasian Resources (ARH)

Shares / Stock Code

ARH

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

Australasian Resources (ARH) is a mineral explorer with assets mainly held in Australia. ARH is primarily focused on nickel and iron ore exploration and it maintains a portfolio of several non-iron ore assets in Western Australia consisting of the Sherlock Bay Nickel Project, Copper Bore Well and Mt Salt Uranium, and Cat Camp Nickel Project. ARH listed on the ASX on 7 June, 1984.

ARH’s Sherlock Bay Nickel Project is situated east of Karratha, in the Pilbara region of Western Australia and it has an estimated mineral resource of 25.4 million tonnes @ 0.4% nickel. Its Copper Bore Well uranium, copper, silver prospect is situated about 100 km to the southeast of Onslow, in Western Australia. ARH’s Cat Camp nickel prospect is situated around 170km south west of Kalgoorlie and 20km north of the Emily Ann and Maggie Hays nickel mines. Its Mt Salt uranium prospect is situated close to the Pilbara coast, adjacent to the west of the Balmoral South project area.

ARH’s plan is to develop the top-class Balmoral South Iron Ore Project located in the Pilbara region of Western Australia, via its 100% owned subsidiary company - International Minerals Pty Ltd. Australasian Resources has a strategic alliance with Shougang Corporation - China’s 4th largest steel producer along with its associated entities for the development of Balmoral South Iron Project which includes the mining and processing of magnetite ore from the Susan Palmer deposit to make quality iron ore products for export. Shougang has the opportunity to obtain a 50% stake in International Minerals through existing commercial arrangements.

Australasian Resources History

The company floated on the Australian Stock Exchange on 7 June 1984. It established its presence in Beijing, China in December 2005 focusing on the Chinese Energy and Iron ore sectors. The Company was renamed from Sherlock Bay Nickel Corporation to Australasian Resources in June 2006.

Australasian Resources (ARH) Products and Services

  • Nickel and iron ore

Australasian Resources (ARH) Locations and Subsidiaries

Australasian Resources Head Office
Level 4, 5 Mill Street
Perth, WA, Australia, 6000
Phone: (08) 6216 7400
Fax: (08) 9324 2164
Email: info@austresources.com.au

Australasian Resources Subsidiaries

Lefroy Gold Mines Pty Ltd

Trading Names

Australasian Resources Limited

Other Australasian Resources Details

Australasian Resources Year Established: 1980
ACN: 008 942 809
D-U-N-S: 757521091
ABN: 46008942809
Previous Company Names: Central Kalgoorlie Gold Mines NL; Central Kalgoorlie Gold Mines Limited;Sherlock

Australasian Resources (ARH) Share Price

Submitted by ASX Listed Company on 10 July, 2009 - 00:55

Download our FREE App


Signup for Free
Don't miss out on your free share trading articles.


Free Risk Money Management Calculator for those who sign up!