Ausdrill (ASL)

Shares / Stock Code

ASL

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

Ausdrill (ASL) is a global mining services group which caters leading edge drill and blast, exploration, supply and logistics services to the mining industry. ASL operates in Australia, Africa and the UK. It listed on the Australian Stock exchange on January 6, 1994. The Company has three main operating divisions which include contact mining, procurement and logistics and other contracting services. The Contract mining division is involved in the provision of open pit mining services, comprising load and haul, drill and blast and exploration drilling services. Procurement and logistics division provides contract services for procurement, packaging, freight forwarding and custom clearance. Other contracting services comprise contract services to utility infrastructure groups. ASL stepped into the telecommunications contracting field by acquiring Diamond Communication. Ausdrill took over 50% of Westrans Services from Transerv Ltd in July 2006.

The Company possesses a wide experience in the mining service industry, and has long-term relations with large Australian and global mining companies. It has over 1300 staff employed throughout the world providing mining, drilling, communications, and supply and logistics services.

Ausdrill History

The Company was established in Kalgoorlie in 1987. It acquired the assets of the Drilling Division of Seltrust Mining / BP Minerals International In 1989. Ausdrill started operations in South America in 1991 and in South West Africa in 1992. It established West African Mining Services in 1993 and acquired the assets of the WMC Exploration Drilling Division in July 1994. It listed on the ASX on February 1994. It took over the assets of the Drilling Department of the WMC Kambalda based nickel and gold operations in 1996. It purchased the assets of Major Drill in 1996. Ausdrill also collaborated with Eltin to create African Mining Services, the same year. During 1998, ASL formed alliance with Henry Walker Eltin and collaborated with Stanley Mining Services / Layne Christensen. WAMS Freight renamed to Supply Direct in 1998. It acquired 50 % of Diamond Communications in November 1999 and took over Australian Communications Engineering in July 2000.

It amalgamated Diamond Communications and Australian Communications Engineering in 2001. It sold off WADS shares to Layne Christensen and sold the Queensland and NZ assets to Major Pontil in July 2001. In 2002, it acquired 50% of General and Civil, underground power installers and ended all operations in South America. In 2003, it created Ausdrill Northwest Pty Ltd and acquired the assets of drilling contractor Drillex Pty Ltd. It started operations of Ausdrill Enterprises manufacturing company in 2004 and acquired the rest 50% of Diamond Communications in 2005. In 2006, it took over West-Trans a light engineering/maintenance company. It created Ausdrill Mining Services in 2007 and acquired the rest 50% of Remet Engineers in 2008.

Ausdrill (ASL) Products and Services

  • Exploration drill
  • Drilling and blasting services

Ausdrill (ASL) Locations and Subsidiaries

Ausdrill Head Office
6-12 Uppsala Pl
Canning Vale WA 6155
Phone: (08) 9311 5666
Fax: (08) 9311 5667

Ausdrill Limited
149 Forrest St
Boulder 6432
Ph: (08) 9093 2533 Fax: (08) 9093 2544

Ausdrill Subsidiaries

Ausdrill International & Management Services Pty Ltd
Ausdrill Northwest Pty Ltd
Ausdrill Properties Pty Ltd
Australian Communication Engineering Pty Ltd
Golden Plains Pty Ltd
Perforaciones Ausdrill Chile Ltda
Supply Direct Pty Ltd
Mining Technology and Supplies Ltd - GHA
Diamond Communications Pty Ltd
Logistics Direct Pty Ltd - Ghana
Logistics Direct Australia Pty Ltd
Ausdrill International Pty Ltd
Ausminco Mining & Equipment Suppliers Pty Ltd
West African Mining Services Ltd - GHA
Ausdrill Utilities Pty Ltd
Supply Direct South Africa Pty Ltd
Ausdrill (Ghana) Pty Ltd

Other Ausdrill Details

Ausdrill Year Established: 1987
ACN: 009 211 474
D-U-N-S: 757539440
ABN: 95009211474
Previous Company Names: Ausdrill Pty Ltd

Ausdrill (ASL) Share Price

Submitted by ASX Listed Company on 17 October, 2008 - 22:34

Download our FREE App


Signup for Free
Don't miss out on your free share trading articles.


Free Risk Money Management Calculator for those who sign up!