Aurora Oil & Gas (AUT)

Shares / Stock Code

AUT

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

Aurora Oil & Gas (AUT) is an oil and gas company principally engaged in the oil and gas exploration, development and production in North America. Aurora began its operations in the early 2005. Aurora Oil & Gas listed on the ASX on 4 September, 1986. Its operations comprises an onshore Californian oil project, three gas-focused plays onshore in Texas and indirectly, through its shareholding in Gawler Resources Limited, interests in two more oil and gas projects situated in the shallow water of the Texas Gulf Coast Region. Aurora owns and, manages the Flour Bluff Gas Development Project on 10,400 acres of leasehold land at Corpus Christi, Gulf Coast Texas; Sugarkane Field, in which the Company holds a 20% interest in the approximately 20,000 acre Sugarloaf Prospect, 50% of the approximately 20,000 acre Longhorn Prospect and 80% of the approximately 6,000 acre Ipanema Prospect, and the North Belridge Project, the oil field situated in the prolific onshore San Joaquin basin of California. The Longhorn and Ipanema projects present considerable leasehold positions accumulating in excess of 25,000 gross acres.

Year 2008 is estimated to present an important year of value creation for Aurora from operations that will comprise drilling, testing, production and land acquirement across its portfolio. The Company’s existing activities are well funded and AUT is well placed to pursue new oil and gas prospects.

Aurora Oil & Gas History

Aurora Oil & Gas disposed of its interest in the suit hire business in April 2005, thus leaving it only as an oil and gas exploration and production company. Therefore the company changed its name from Tony Barlow Australia Limited to its current name.

Aurora Oil & Gas (AUT) Products and Services

  • Oil and natural gas exploration services

Aurora Oil & Gas Competitors

  • BP
  • Shell
  • Statoil

Aurora Oil & Gas (AUT) Locations and Subsidiaries

Aurora Oil & Gas Head Office
Level 20, Allendale Square 7
7 St Georges Tce
Perth, WA 6000
Phone: (08) 9440 2626
Fax: (08) 9440 2699
Email:info@auroraoag.com

Aurora Oil & Gas Subsidiaries

West Black Lake Oil & Gas Inc
Chorpus Christi Gas Inc
Corpus Christi Gas General LLC
Sugarloaf Oil & Gas Inc
Aurora Oil & Gas
Sugarloaf Oil & Gas General LLC
Corpus Christi Gas Limited LLC

Other Aurora Oil & Gas Details

Aurora Oil & Gas Year Established: 1975
ACN: 008 787 988
D-U-N-S: 757545702
ABN: 90008787988
Previous Company Names: Sombar Holdings Pty Ltd; Sombar Holdings Pty Ltd; Tony Barlow Australia Limited

Aurora Oil & Gas (AUT) Share Price

Submitted by ASX Listed Company on 16 September, 2008 - 00:24

Download our FREE App


Signup for Free
Don't miss out on your free share trading articles.


Free Risk Money Management Calculator for those who sign up!