Aurium Resources (AGU)

Shares / Stock Code

AGU

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

Aurium Resources (AGU) is a mineral exploration Company, incorporated with a vision to acquire and explore uranium and gold deposits. Since its establishment, the Company has been engaged in the leasing of specific mining tenements situated in the Northern Territory and in Western Australia. Aurium listed on the ASX on 7 August, 2007. Aurium is also partnering the Peak Hill joint venture with Greater Pacific Gold Ltd. (GPN), for the exploration of uranium and gold deposits in a prospective region of Peak Hill of approximately 1,500 square kilometers. Peak Hill region is situated 140 kilometres north of Meekatharra in Western Australia.

At present the Company’s focus is on the accomplishment and the evaluation of the significant geological data available from GPN for the Peak Hill goldfield tenements. It is also focused on the development of a structured gold discovery program in known anomalous regions. Aurium is seeking opportunities to explore gold deposits that can generate a potential revenue stream to fund exploration budgets. The Company is also committed to concurrently set up a uranium exploration program by assembling all public file tenement data obtained by aeromagnetic surveys of the Project areas.

The principal medium to long term objectives of the Company are: to derive revenue through the exploration of economic mineralisation, to set up and commission appropriate plant for production, to generate a stable income stream, to assess other potential mining projects that can support the growth of Company and to add more projects to its portfolio either by direct acquisition or through joint ventures.

Aurium Resources (AGU) Products and Services

  • Gold
  • Uranium

Aurium Resources (AGU) Locations and Subsidiaries

Aurium Resources Head Office
538 Hay St
Perth WA 6000
Phone: (08) 9221 0222
Fax: (08) 9225 7977
Email: info@aurium.com.au

Other Aurium Resources Details

Aurium Resources Year Established: 2007
ACN: 123 821 929
D-U-N-S: 755653271
ABN: 63123821929
Previous Company Names: Aurium Resources Pty Ltd

Aurium Resources (AGU) Share Price

Submitted by ASX Listed Company on 14 October, 2008 - 21:56

Download our FREE App


Signup for Free
Don't miss out on your free share trading articles.


Free Risk Money Management Calculator for those who sign up!