Atech Holdings (ATH)

Shares / Stock Code

ATH

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

Atech Holdings (ATH) is a financial services provider principally engaged in the investment of its cash reserves. The Company ihas their headquarters in Melbourne. ATH listed on the Australian Stock Exchange on 23rd of November, 1995. ATH is seeking for new business opportunities therefore the only source of income for the Company is through investment activities. The Company has been voluntarily suspended from ASX since 1999 but it is not de-listed.

Atech Holdings History

Atech was listed on the ASX on 23rd of November 1995 under the code “ATH”. Its head office is located in Melbourne. Though the Company is suspended from trading it is not de-listed. On 8 July 1919, the Company commenced its operations as a public company, named as Eastaugh Ltd. On 14 November 1950, the Company was renamed to Mascot Underwear Mills Ltd and on 29 November 1965, it adopted the name Mascot Mills Ltd. On 13 May 1994, the company changed the focus of its activities and renamed to Medco Australia Ltd. On 13 January 1995, it adopted the name Seaa Corporation Ltd and was relisted on the ASX in 1995, and started trading in shares. As Seaa Corporation Ltd, the principal activities of the Company were the building and construction of student accommodation as well as the operation of that business.

In 1998, Atech sold off its assets and business and became a "cash box". On the 30 June 1998, it signed a conditional Sale and Purchase Agreement to take over a business in Hong Kong, having intellectual property to manufacture three dimensional cameras. On 22 January 1999, the company adopted its current name Atech Holdings Limited in expectation of the acquirement being completed, but the transaction did not make progress. As the company's sole business is investment of its cash, therefore the share trading was suspended in 1999. On 2 May 2006, ATH signed a conditional agreement with a retirement village owner, manager and developer for the acquisition of its properties and business both in Victoria and interstate. The company is yet trying for the acquisition, and more announcements will be made when suitable.

Atech Holdings (ATH) Products and Services

  • Investment of cash

Atech Holdings (ATH) Locations and Subsidiaries

Atech Holdings Head Office
Level 14, 607 Bourke St
Melbourne VIC 3000
Phone: (03) 9614 4444
Fax: (03) 9629 5716

Atech Holdings Subsidiaries

SEAA (Boronia) Pty Ltd
SEAA Pty Ltd

Other Atech Holdings Details

Atech Holdings Year Established: 1919
ACN: 004 080 460
D-U-N-S: 753263334
ABN: 88004080460
Previous Company Names: SEAA Corporation Limited; Medco Australia Limited; Mascot Mills Limited

Atech Holdings (ATH) Share Price

Submitted by ASX Listed Company on 22 October, 2008 - 00:56

Download our FREE App


Signup for Free
Don't miss out on your free share trading articles.


Free Risk Money Management Calculator for those who sign up!