Aspen Group (APZ)

Shares / Stock Code

APZ

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

Aspen Group (APZ) is an investment group. It invests in a diversified portfolio of commercial, industrial and retail properties. The group also carries out funds management operations in the property sector. Aspen invests in properties that fall in a price range of $5 million to $30 million. Aspen Group listed on the ASX on 11 April, 1991. APZ's conducts its activities through two business segments: property investment and property funds management. The property investment division manages rental income from all properties contained in the portfolio of the Company from all over the Australia. The funds management segment deals with the fees and other income generated from listed and unlisted property funds established and managed by Aspen Group. Aspen Group directly owns and handles eight commercial property assets, in the commercial, industrial and retail sectors, throughout Australia. Through its managed funds the Company has opportunity to invest in a range of property sectors, comprising tourist parks, residential land subdivisions, private hospital developments, and retirement and accommodation villages.

Since its inception in 2001, Aspen has made a rapid progress. The Group has inclusion in the S&P/ASX 300 index, and currently the worth of its assets under management exceeds $1.4 billion. Aspen seeks to acquire attractive yielding, quality commercial properties. It also focuses on the development and management of property-related investment funds in order to ensure steady income distributions and positive capital returns for security holders. At the core of Aspen’s success is its highly skilled broad having expertise across property acquisition, development and management thus enabling the Group to offer cutting edge property solutions.

Aspen Group History

Aspen Group consists of two principal entities: Aspen Group Limited and Aspen Property Trust. A major portion of the Group's property assets is held by Aspen Property Trust to ensure tax effective distribution of income. Aspen Group Limited facilitates Aspen Group to carry out funds management activities, like the Aspen Parks Property Fund which is an unlisted property fund, generates further income streams for the Group.

Aspen Group (APZ) Products and Services

  • Commercial property investment and fund management

Aspen Group (APZ) Locations and Subsidiaries

Aspen Group Head Office
Level 8, Septimus Roe Square
256 Adelaide Tce, Perth WA 6000
Phone: (08) 9220 8400
Fax: (08) 9220 8401

Aspen Group Subsidiaries

Rentfind.Com.Au Pty Ltd
RenAustra S.A. - Nicaragua
Global Resources (Australasia) Pty Ltd
Aussie.Com.Au (2000) Pty Ltd
Boss Resources Corporation - Canada

Other Aspen Group Details

Aspen Group Year Established: 1929
ACN: 004 160 927
D-U-N-S: 753159201
ABN: 50004160927
Previous Company Names: Sports Vision Entertainment Limited; Aussie Online Limited; Boss Resources NL

Aspen Group (APZ) Share Price

Submitted by ASX Listed Company on 16 October, 2008 - 06:18

Download our FREE App


Signup for Free
Don't miss out on your free share trading articles.


Free Risk Money Management Calculator for those who sign up!