Arrow Energy (AOE)

Shares / Stock Code

AOE

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

Arrow Energy (AOE) is a leading producer and explorer of coal seam gas, with a current market capitalisation of over AUS$2 billion. AOE is also seeking further gas exploration opportunities in Australia and Asia. The Company has resources in south and central Queensland and northern New South Wales. Arrow Energy is solely focused on the business of coal seam methane gas. AOE listed on the ASX on 17th of August, 2000. It formed a merger with CH4 Gas Limited (CH4) on May 2006. The Company has exposure to more than 90,000 km2 of coal seam gas exploration tenements located near three main gas markets in Queensland, being Townsville, Gladstone, and the broader South East Queensland market. Arrow is searching for coal seam gas (CSG) in the Surat, Clarence-Moreton and Ipswich Basins in southeast Queensland and Northern New South Wales and the Styx Basin and Nagoorin Graben in coastal central Queensland. The principal projects of the Company are Kogan North, Tipton West, Moranbah, Daandine and Dundee which contribute 20 percent of the Queensland’s overall gas production.

The Company’s gas infrastructure assets consist of the Moranbah Gas Processing Facility. Arrow owns the rights to set up the 440km Central Queensland Gas Pipeline (CQGP) between Moranbah and Gladstone. Arrow has a strong presence in the major Asian growth markets of China, India, Indonesia and Vietnam. The Company invests in downstream projects and global markets to secure higher margin sales apart from the wholesale gas sales for power generation.

Arrow Energy History

Arrow Energy was established in 1997. It listed on the Australian Stock Exchange in August 2000. Arrow has three primary developments in the Kogan North, Tipton West and Daandine fields. AOE expects to make its maiden gas sale in November 2005 from the Kogan North field with plans to have all three fields operative by the end of 2006.

Arrow Energy (AOE) Products and Services

  • Natural gas
  • Coal seam methane gas

Arrow Energy Competitors

  • Purus Energy (PUR)
  • Gippsland Offshore NL

Arrow Energy (AOE) Locations and Subsidiaries

Arrow Energy Head Office
Level 13, 10 Eagle St
Brisbane QLD 4000
Phone: (07) 3105 3400
Fax: (07) 3105 3401

Arrow Energy Subsidiaries

CBM Pty Ltd
Arrow Warra Pty Ltd
Gas Development Services Pty Ltd
Arrow China Pty Ltd.

Other Arrow Energy Details

Arrow Energy Year Established: 1997
ACN: 078 521 936
D-U-N-S: 754889525
ABN: 73078521936
Previous Company Names: Arrow Resources NL; Arrow Energy NL

Arrow Energy (AOE) Share Price

Submitted by ASX Listed Company on 16 October, 2008 - 04:14

Download our FREE App


Signup for Free
Don't miss out on your free share trading articles.


Free Risk Money Management Calculator for those who sign up!