ARK Fund (ARJ)

Shares / Stock Code

ARJ

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

The ARK Fund (ARJ) is an agricultural property fund. The fund invests in agricultural property, upon which revenue producing, horticultural, viticultural, forestry and other agribusinesses are based. ARK Fund listed on the Australian Stock Exchange on 17th September, 1987. The Fund leases the purchased property to managed investment scheme company, Rewards Group Limited in return for a reasonable market cash payment. Rewards Group Limited has a strategic alliance with ARJ. The Company holds a portfolio of 14 key property assets. The responsible entity for ARK is ARL Capital Pty Ltd. The ARK Fund is a pure property investor and derives revenue by leasing the owned properties. The investors in Rewards’ managed investment schemes bear all operational risks while the only risk that ARJ bears is the landowner’s risk.

In future, ARK is intended to carry out such transactions with Rewards like that will yield earnings from the annual farm leasing as well as having the benefit of the capital growth of the land asset. ARK as a property fund will have the land ownership and the operator of the farms will be the renter. Further, ARK deems its investment profits to average 10% over the long term along with traditional property funds.

ARK Fund History

The Fund was listed on the Australian Stock Exchange (ASX) on 17th of September 1987. It was renamed to Chester Mining Limited from IGM Group Limited in May 2003. The Company was later renamed to The Ark Fund Limited in August 2006.

ARK Fund (ARJ) Products and Services

  • Agricultural property

ARK Fund Competitors

  • BHP Billiton
  • Rio Tinto

ARK Fund (ARJ) Locations and Subsidiaries

ARK Fund Head Office
Ground Floor, 50 Colin St
West Perth WA 6005
Phone: (08) 9324 1155
Fax: (08) 9324 2155
Email: ark@thearkfund.com.au

ARK Fund Subsidiaries

Isharel Pty Ltd
Geostat International Pty Ltd
Mt Edgar Mines NL
Fargo Resources Pty Ltd

Other ARK Fund Details

ARK Fund Year Established: 1986
ACN: 009 204 175
D-U-N-S: 757704879
ABN: 93009204175
Previous Company Names: IGM Group Limited; Chester Mining Limited

ARK Fund (ARJ) Share Price

Submitted by ASX Listed Company on 21 September, 2008 - 20:22

Download our FREE App


Signup for Free
Don't miss out on your free share trading articles.


Free Risk Money Management Calculator for those who sign up!