Argosy Minerals Inc (AGY)

Shares / Stock Code

AGY

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

Argosy Minerals Inc. (AGY) is a mineral exploration Company principally focused on the exploration and mining of diamonds and base metals. Argosy Minerals listed on the ASX on April 3, 1997. As of December 31, 2007, the Company held no mines or producing tenements. The portfolio of its mineral properties consists of Lac Panache, Fish Creek and Copper Cliff Projects, Sudbury, Canada; Burundi Nickel Project-Musongati, and Nevada Gold Project. Musongati lies at an altitude of 1700 meters, in the tropical highlands of Burundi which is approximately 1000 meters above Lake Tanganyika. The outlying Wagga deposit is located 30 kilometre west of Musongati. The Nyabikere deposit is based 40 kilometer north. Its Burundi Nickel Project is sited on three nickel cobalt laterite deposits. Its Nevada Gold Project lies within the southern border line of Humboldt National Forest which is situated about 100 kilometers north of the town of Elko, and northeast of Jerritt Canyon Gold Mine.

The Company is currently seeking for gold, PGMs and base metals projects in several regions in North and Central America. Previously the focus of the Company was on the development of a nickel/cobalt processing plant in New Caledonia and on gold exploration activities in the Slovak Republic. Argosy decided to sell its Kremnica Gold Project in the Slovak Republic in June 2003. Recently Argosy has changed its focus from the Albetros alluvial diamond project in Namaqualand, South Africa as a result of a failure to get its exploration permit renewed. In August 2002 Andover Resources N.L., Argosy's subsidiary, declared force majeure and temporarily held back its operations in Burundi due to the security reasons.

Argosy Minerals Inc History

On May 1999, Metals Corporation (CMC) and Argosy Mining Corp Argosy Minerals Inc merged to create Argosy Minerals Inc. In May 1999, AGY was dual listed on the ASX and the Vancouver Stock exchange in Canada. The Company is headquartered in South Perth, Western Australia.

Argosy Minerals Inc (AGY) Products and Services

  • Nickel
  • Gold
  • Cobalt

Argosy Minerals Inc Competitors

  • Newmont Mining Corporation
  • Oceana Gold
  • Lihir Gold Limited

Argosy Minerals Inc (AGY) Locations and Subsidiaries

Argosy Minerals Inc Head Office
20607 Logan Avenue
Langley BC, Canada,
V3A 7R3 South Perth WA 6151
Phone: (08) 9474 4234
Fax: (08) 9474 4236

Argosy Minerals Inc
Suite 1715
750 West Pender St
Vancouver British
Columbia V6C 2TB Canada
Ph: (1604) 689 5529 Fax: (1604) 689 5079

Argosy Minerals Inc Subsidiaries

Calliope Metals (Holdings) Ltd - Canada
Kremnica Gold a.s. - Slovak Republic
Argosy Mining Corp - Canada
Argosy Slovakia s.r.o. - Slovak Republic
Calliope Metals Pty Ltd
Andover Resources N.L.
Liberex Limited - Republic of Cyprus
Liberex Mining B.V. - Netherlands

Other Argosy Minerals Inc Details

Argosy Minerals Inc Year Established: 1995
D-U-N-S: 748927431
ABN: 27073391189
Previous Company Names: Calliope Metals Corporation

Argosy Minerals Inc (AGY) Share Price

Submitted by ASX Listed Company on 15 October, 2008 - 18:08

Download our FREE App


Signup for Free
Don't miss out on your free share trading articles.


Free Risk Money Management Calculator for those who sign up!