Argonaut Resources NL (ARE)

Shares / Stock Code

ARE

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

Argonaut Resources NL (ARE) is a global mineral explorer. Its principal activities incorporate the acquisition and exploration of mining tenements within South Australia and the assessment of a range of precious metals, advanced exploration and mining opportunities both within Australia and abroad. Argonaut listed on the Australian Stock Exchange on 23 January, 1986. The Company mainly focuses on gold, copper, iron ore, silver and zinc exploration. Its major projects are situated in the Century Trust Zone of Northern Laos, Mt Kroombit in South East Queensland and at Lake Torrens in South Australia. The Company’s portfolio contains seven prospective regions covering the 588 square kilometer tenement at Xekong.

During the fiscal year 2007, ARE carried out the exploration of two mining tenements in Laos, together with one in Australia each conducted by its wholly owned subsidiaries and the exploration mining tenements situated in Australia with joint venture partners. Laos Exploration Tenements contains Century and Xekong. Argonaut owns a 70% interest in Century project which covers an area of 300 square kilometres. Its Xekong project covers a 777 square kilometre area with ARE having a 65% interest in it. Australian Exploration Tenements comprises Kroombit, Kanmantoo, Torrens and Alford. Argonaut accomplished 5,148 meters of reverse circulation drilling, 307 meters of diamond drilling and 10,459 meters of trenching at the 226 square kilometer Century tenement during the fiscal year ended June 30, 2007.

Argonaut Resources NL (ARE) Products and Services

  • Minerals

Argonaut Resources NL Competitors

  • AngloGold Ashanti Limited
  • Alcaston Mining
  • Aquila Resources Limited

Argonaut Resources NL (ARE) Locations and Subsidiaries

Argonaut Resources NL Head Office
Level 8, 235 Macquarie St
Sydney, NSW 2000
Phone: (02) 9239 8787
Fax: (02) 9239 8788

Argonaut Resources NL Subsidiaries

Argonaut Resources Ltos Limited
Argonaut Resources Overseas Investments Limited
Argonaut Overseas Investments Limited
Prospect Exploration and Mining Limited
Kelaray Pty Ltd

Other Argonaut Resources NL Details

Argonaut Resources NL Year Established: 1986
ACN: 008 084 848
D-U-N-S: 751276163
ABN: 97008084848
Previous Company Names: Central Mining Corporation NL; Star Mining Corporation NL

Argonaut Resources NL (ARE) Share Price

Submitted by ASX Listed Company on 15 September, 2008 - 02:48

Download our FREE App


Signup for Free
Don't miss out on your free share trading articles.


Free Risk Money Management Calculator for those who sign up!