Arc Exploration (ARX)

Shares / Stock Code

ARX

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

Arc Exploration (ARX) is a gold explorer and developer principally focused on the development of gold mines in Indonesia. The Company’s assets are primarily held in Australia and Indonesia, with its key projects located at Cibaliung in Banten province in Indonesia and Mt Alexander in Victoria. The Company owns a 44.6% interest in Alexander Resources Limited, which operates a gold exploration project in the Central Victorian Goldfields in Australia. Arc Exploration listed on the Australian Stock Exchange (ASX) on April 26, 1985.

During the year ended December 31, 2008, ARX along with its subsidiaries had been engaged in the exploration and development of its Cibaliung Gold Project. ARX also holds Indonesian exploration interests in Pekalongan (Central Java), in Trenggalek (East Java) in Bima (East Sumbawa), and in Aisasjur (Papua). ARX completed the acquisition of a 95% joint venture interest in Bima exploration region in May 2008.

Arc Exploration currently has a strategic association with the ANJ Group & associates of Indonesia. The Lion Selection Group (LSG) is also a supportive shareholder of ARX. Australia and New Zealand Banking Group Limited acquired a majority shareholding in Arc Exploration as a result of a Debt for Equity Swap effective in March 2008. The Company by utilising its unique Indonesian abilities aims to seek for new exploration opportunities in Indonesia. Arc Exploration’s issued options are traded on the ASX under the code of “ARXO”.

Arc Exploration History

The Company formerly known as Austindo Resources Corporation NL was created in 1983 and listed on the Australian Stock Exchange on 26 April 1985. ARX changed its name to Arc Exploration (ARX) in July 2008.

Arc Exploration (ARX) Products and Services

  • Gold

Arc Exploration (ARX) Locations and Subsidiaries

Arc Exploration Head Office
C/- Suite 1502, Level 15, Keycorp Tower B
799 Pacific Highway, Chatswood
NSW, Australia, 2087
Phone: (02) 9419 8044
Fax: (02) 9419 8099
Email: management@arcexploration.com.au

Austindo Resources Corporation NL
The Garden Centre Level 5
Suite 5-01 Cilandak Jakarta 12075
Ph: (62 21) 782 7020 Fax: (62 21) 782 7021

Arc Exploration Subsidiaries

P.T. Eastara Melawi Mineral - INDO
P.T. Cibaliung Sumberdaya – INDO

Trading Names

Arc Exploration Limited

Other Arc Exploration Details

Arc Exploration Year Established: 1983
ACN: 002 678 640
D-U-N-S: 750387607
ABN: 48002678640
Previous Company Names: HMH Gold Mining Corporation Limited; Austindo Resources Corporation NL

Arc Exploration (ARX) Share Price

Submitted by ASX Listed Company on 6 July, 2009 - 03:16

Download our FREE App


Signup for Free
Don't miss out on your free share trading articles.


Free Risk Money Management Calculator for those who sign up!