Arana Therapeutics (AAH)

Shares / Stock Code

AAH

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

Arana Therapeutics (AAH) is a global biopharmaceutical Company actively involved in the research, development, production and distribution of peptide based medical products for use in the pharmaceutical and veterinary industries. The Company's head office is located in Sydney, Australia. Arana listed on the Australian Stock Exchange on 23 January, 1986. In August 2007, Peptech and EvoGenix merged to form Arana. The Company manufactures lead compounds intended for anti-inflammatory biologics market. ART621 is meant for rheumatoid arthritis (RA) and it is a domain antibody-based compound that aims tumor necrosis factor (TNF), a protein responsible for the development of rheumatoid arthritis (RA) and other autoimmune diseases. PMX53 is a small cyclic peptide and it is in the preclinical stage of development. ART010 is intended for osteoporosis and bone cancer, ART150 for lung cancer and ART104 is meant for solid tumors. Arana completed the acquisition of EvoGenix Limited on August 28, 2007.

Arana uses enhanced technology for manufacturing new generation products and provides platform to deal with inflammatory diseases like rheumatoid arthritis and cancer thus improving the lives of patients. At the core of the Company's success are its experienced management team and Arana's strong cash position that has enabled it to bring targeted therapeutics to the market, to improve the patients’ lives and to ensure maximum value for its shareholders.

Arana Therapeutics History

In 1986 Ted Codd and Dr Geoff Grigg established Peptech which was one of first listed biotechs of Australia. Dr Grigg was previously the CSIRO’s head of molecular biology, and had worked with Dr Roger Aston in the past, who was a founding member of Cambridge Antibody Technology in the UK. Arana entered into the licensing agreements for its anti-TNF patent. It also established an alliance with Domantis that is now sold. In CY07, Peptech took over EvoGenix. In Nov-07, shareholders decided to rename Peptech's as Arana Therapeutics.

Arana Therapeutics (AAH) Products and Services

  • Human and veterinary antibodies
  • Animal anti-cancer pharmaceuticals

Arana Therapeutics Competitors

  • Centocor
  • Abbott

Arana Therapeutics (AAH) Locations and Subsidiaries

Arana Therapeutics Head Office
19-25 Khartoum Rd
North Ryde NSW 2113
Phone: (02) 9870 8788
Fax: (02) 9870 8786
Email: corporate@arana.com

Arana Therapeutics Subsidiaries

Therapeutic Peptides Inc
Peptech Marketing Pty Ltd
Herredsvejen Ejendoms A/S
Peptech (UK) Limited - UK
Peptech Investments (1994) Pty Ltd
Peptech Investments (1992) Pty Ltd
Peptech (Europe) Holdings A/S
Peptech Investments (1991) Pty Ltd
Peptech Investments Pty Ltd
Peptech Animal Health Pty Ltd
Peptech (Europe) A/S
EvoGenix Pty Ltd
EvoGenix Inc

Other Arana Therapeutics Details

Arana Therapeutics Year Established: 1985
ACN: 002 951 877
D-U-N-S: 750723991
ABN: 98002951877
Previous Company Names: Peptide Technology Limited; Peptech Limited

Arana Therapeutics (AAH) Share Price

Submitted by ASX Listed Company on 21 September, 2008 - 23:00