Ansearch (ANH)

Shares / Stock Code

ANH

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

Ansearch (ANH) is a holding company engaged in several online media activities. Its principal activities incorporate online display advertising sales and publisher representation; syndication of paid and organic contextual search; online marketing and consultancy, and search engine marketing and optimisation. ANH listed on ASX on 17 December, 1987. Ansearch offers a complete solution set to companies, which enable them to better perform business online.

The Company focuses its development activities through three main divisions: Information Technology, which comprises online advertising via traditional display advertising, contextually mapped search advertising and Website development; Ansearch, which focuses on audience acquirement by attracting users and potential users to Websites, and Online Media Network, which commercializes the audience by making revenue from the Websites' content and end users. Ansearch took over Anzwers.com, a search engine and directory Website in Australia from iiNET Limited, in March 2006. It acquired Enedia Pty Ltd (Enedia), a business solutions company on 1 July 2006. On May 31, 2007, it also took over Webfirm Pty Ltd and Searchworld Pty Ltd, a Website design and online media company having its business operations in Perth.

Ansearch has a team of highly skilled and experienced members. The company aims at maintaining trustworthy and straight forward relationships with its customers. ANH is focused on creating emerging technologies to work for business and to provide optimum results to their consumers from search and digital marketing.

Ansearch History

Ansearch was listed on the Australian Stock exchange ASX in December 1987. Since then the company has frequently changed its names. Lately, the company has renamed to Ansearch Limited (ANH) from Optum Group Ltd (OPM), in December 2005.

ANH completed the acquirement of Anzwers.com.au, in March 2006, which is a search engine and directory website, from iiNET Limited. The company made a declaration on July 9, 2006, that it has officially launced its new US subsidiary.

Ansearch (ANH) Products and Services

  • Search engines and directories
  • Online media advertising and distribution
  • Web site (publisher) performance optimisation and analytics

Ansearch Competitors

  • Google
  • Yahoo

Ansearch (ANH) Locations and Subsidiaries

Ansearch Head Office
Level 3, 95 Coventry St
South Melbourne VIC 3205
Phone: (03) 8695 9199
Fax: (03) 9696 0700

Ansearch Subsidiaries

Optum Australia Pty Ltd
TTG Asia Pacific Pty Ltd
Healty I.T. (Aust) Pty Ltd
Bestway Pacific Australia Pty Ltd
Bestway Mortgage Corporation Pty Ltd
Austpacific Property Group Pty Ltd
Australian Golf Resort Developments Pty Ltd
Westmark Equities Limited
Golden Beach Properties Pty Ltd
Optum Refuel Pty Ltd
Bestway Hotels Australia Pty Ltd
Austpacific Project Services Pty Ltd
Bestsistic Australia Pty Ltd
Doctors Health Network Pty Ltd
Victoria Bridge Holdings Pty Ltd
Optum Asia Pte Ltd
Austpacific Marketing Pty Ltd

Other Ansearch Details

Ansearch Year Established: 1975
ACN: 001 287 510
D-U-N-S: 758547442
ABN: 70001287510
Previous Company Names: Bestway Pacific Limited; Optum Group Limited; Optum Health Limited

Ansearch (ANH) Share Price

Submitted by ASX Listed Company on 22 July, 2008 - 15:30

Download our FREE App


Signup for Free
Don't miss out on your free share trading articles.


Free Risk Money Management Calculator for those who sign up!