AngloGold Ashanti (AGG)

Shares / Stock Code

AGG

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

ax

AngloGold Ashanti (AGG) is a well known global gold producer having its exploration programs in all key gold-producing regions of the world. In 2007, its gold production was 5.5 million ounces, estimated as the 7% of world production hence making it the third largest producer across the globe. The Company listed on ASX on 16 November, 1999. AGG’s head office is located in Johannesburg, South Africa. Apart from ASX, the company has also listing on other securities exchanges including New York (AU), London (AGD), Australia (AGG) and Ghana (AGA), as well as Euronext Paris (VA) and Euronext Brussels (ANG). The Company has 20 operations, situated in 10 countries (Argentina, Australia, Brazil, Ghana, Guinea, Mali, Namibia, South Africa, Tanzania and the United States of America), supported by exploration activities.

The AGG's most of the production came from deep level underground operations (40%) and surface operations (3%) in South Africa. Contributions from other countries were Ghana (10%), Mali (8%), Australia (11%), Brazil (7%), Tanzania (6%), USA (5%), Guinea (5%), Argentina (4%) and Namibia (1%). As of December 31, 2007, the company ore reserves were 73.1 million ounces. AGG also generates the revenue from sale of silver and uranium oxide. The company supplies its products on world markets. In June 2007, AngloGold Ashanti completed the acquirement of Trans-Siberian Gold’s interests in the Veduga and Bogunay projects in Krasnoyarsk. On January 14, 2008, it entered into an agreement and plan of merger in order to obtain 100% of Golden Cycle Gold Corporation, thus owning 100% of Cripple Creek & Victor.AGG is one of the only gold companies around the world committed to provide a high level of resources to the marketing of gold.

AngloGold Ashanti History

AngloGold was created in 1998 with a focus to acquire gold assets mainly located in South African. AGG first listed on the ASX in 1999 through the acquirement of Acacia Resources. In 1999, AGG gained interests in Argentina, Brazil and the USA by purchasing Minorco. In 2003, the company executed an agreement to have merger with Ashanti Gold Ltd. AngloGold Limited and Ashanti Goldfields Limited merged to form AngloGold Ashanti Limited, in 2004.

AngloGold Ashanti (AGG) Products and Services

  • Gold

AngloGold Ashanti Competitors

  • Newmont Mining

AngloGold Ashanti (AGG) Locations and Subsidiaries

AngloGold Ashanti Head Office
11 Diagonal Street
Johannesburg, South Africa, 2001
Phone: +27 11 637 6000
Fax: +27 11 637 6624
Email: investors@anglogold.com

AngloGold Ashanti Subsidiaries

Acacia Metals Pty Ltd
Acacia Resources (Sunrise Dam) Pty Ltd
Acacia Magnesite Pty Ltd
Anglogold Australia (Brocks Creek) Pty Ltd
Acacia Resources (Union Reefs) Pty Ltd
Acacia Oil Shale Pty Ltd
AngloGold Australia (Sunrise Dam) Pty Ltd
Acacia Resources (Brocks Creek) Pty Ltd

Other AngloGold Ashanti Details

AngloGold Ashanti Year Established: 1970
ACN: 008 737 424
D-U-N-S: 753567601
ABN: 42008737424
Previous Company Names: Acacia Resources Limited; AngloGold Australia Limited

AngloGold Ashanti (AGG) Share Price

Submitted by ASX Listed Company on 26 July, 2008 - 18:05