Andean Resources (AND)

Shares / Stock Code

AND

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

Andean Resources (AND) is a junior exploration company primarily searching for gold. The company operates in Australia and Argentina. Andean Resources was listed on the ASX on18 December, 1995. Andean is mainly focused in the exploration and development of the Cerro Negro gold project, which is 100% owned by Andean and is situated in the southern Argentinean province of Santa Cruz. The project has several zones of epithermal mineralization. About 13,700 metres of diamond and reverse circulation (RC) drilling has been completed at the Vein Zone, the Eureka Zone (consisting of the Eureka Main Vein and the Eureka West Vein) and Herradura with significant mineralization being discovered at the Vein Zone and the Eureka Zone.

The Eureka West vein system has a potential of high-grade gold and silver deposits. The other nine areas of Cerro Negro gold project for epithermal mineralization excluding Vein Zone, comprise Herradura, Silica cap, El Buho, El Retiro, Mariana, Mariana Sur, Eureka, Las Margaritas and Bajo Negro. Silver credits at Eureka West is going to prove to be a very cost effective underground mine. The company believes that Argentina has a prospective for several world-class deposits. Andean is focused to grow its precious metals resources base, by pursuing the exploration in the virgin terrain in order to fulfill the increasing global demand for precious metals.

Andean Resources History

Andean Resources listed on ASX on 18 December 1995. Cerro Negro gold project is Andean's 100% owned key asset, acquired by the company in January 2004 from MIM Limited.

Andean Resources (AND) Products and Services

  • Gold

Andean Resources (AND) Locations and Subsidiaries

Andean Resources Head Office
Unit 1,1 Nairn St
Fremantle WA 6160
Phone: (08) 9430 9966
Fax: (08) 9430 9965

Kanowna Consolidated Gold Mines Limited
12 Bellerine St
Geelong 3220

Kanowna Consolidated Gold Mines Limited
268 Flinders St
Adelaide 5000

Kanowna Consolidated Gold Mines Limited
1200 Hay St
West Perth 6005

Kanowna Consolidated Gold Mines Limited (Exploration Office)
73 Leviathan St
Boulder 6432
Ph: (08) 9093 2502 Fax: (08) 9093 2503

Andean Resources Subsidiaries

Kanowna Technology Ltd

Other Andean Resources Details

Andean Resources Year Established: 1994
ACN: 064 494 319
D-U-N-S: 752554014
ABN: 66064494319
Previous Company Names: Kanowna Consolidated Gold Mines NL; Kanowna Consolidated Gold Mines Limited

Andean Resources (AND) Share Price

Submitted by ASX Listed Company on 22 July, 2008 - 20:58

Download our FREE App


Signup for Free
Don't miss out on your free share trading articles.


Free Risk Money Management Calculator for those who sign up!